Ring end gap?
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread:
Ring end gap?

  1. #1
    Senior Member rpm0414's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    459

    Default Ring end gap?

    Hey guys I know this question may have been covered by previous thread but couldn't find one answer. I'm assembling short block and need to know about ring end gap. It's BBF 460, cast moly rings,5/64ths, pretty much oem style short block. Cast pistons, what is best top and 2nd ring end gap??

  2. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    RAT PATROL rich s's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    S central Pa.
    Posts
    268

    Default

    as per JE pistons : for a high perf street/strip .0045 x the bore for the top ring .0050 x bore for the 2nd ring

  4. #3
    gn7
    gn7 is offline
    Senior Member gn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25,775

    Default

    JE is making cast pistons now? Who knew?
    LINK:GN-RACING.COM

    "there are too many pigs for the teats"
    Abraham Lincoln

  5. #4
    Senior Member rpm0414's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Exactly... What is marine spec for cast pistons??

  6. #5
    gn7
    gn7 is offline
    Senior Member gn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25,775

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rpm0414 View Post
    Exactly... What is marine spec for cast pistons??
    Most important thing is to know who made the pistons. Are you SURE they are just cast, and not hypereutectic cast. I haven't seen a plain cast piston in years. Whos piston are they. If they are hypers it makes a BIG difference.
    LINK:GN-RACING.COM

    "there are too many pigs for the teats"
    Abraham Lincoln

  7. #6
    Senior Member rpm0414's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Stock cast piston as in oem original from ford

  8. #7
    gn7
    gn7 is offline
    Senior Member gn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25,775

    Default

    I'd gap them at bore X .0045
    LINK:GN-RACING.COM

    "there are too many pigs for the teats"
    Abraham Lincoln

  9. #8
    Senior Member rpm0414's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    459

    Default

    4.360 bore so around 20 thou? Rings out of the box came out to be 21-22 thou. So close enough?

  10. #9
    gn7
    gn7 is offline
    Senior Member gn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25,775

    Default

    Yeah they are fine. Just means your even safer. Ready fit rings tend to be a little big in the gap. Thats why they make file fit rings. So that you can close the gap if you want.
    LINK:GN-RACING.COM

    "there are too many pigs for the teats"
    Abraham Lincoln

  11. #10
    Senior Member rpm0414's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    459

    Default

    Thanks gn7,

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Digg This Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91