Geometry lesson time - Page 2
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 15 to 28 of 29

Thread:
Geometry lesson time

  1. #15
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wagspe208 View Post
    No rotory table. I do see the indicate x and y and up and over. IF after indicating x, y is not also in line, that answers my 90* to one another issue. It will still take some work to verify the 45 to slot.
    Wags
    Do the up and over on the slot till it's exactly 45* on the table, then check the edges.
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #16
    Senior Member wagspe208's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    waterloo
    Posts
    2,034

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earlbrown View Post
    just curious.... did you check the surface between the deck areas (parallel with the valley area) to see if it was square with the slot?
    No, I will before I remove it and rotate it though.
    Wags

  4. #17
    Senior Member lbhsbz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Long Beach
    Posts
    1,617

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steelcomp View Post
    The problem is that one of those surfaces has to be exactly 45* to the center slot (which should be pefectly centered on the hole). Checking 45* to the slot is the challenge. A rotary table would make it easy, or the "up and over" measurement.
    I'd make a snug fitting round pilot on the lathe to fit the hole on your plate and fasten that to your mill table to hold the hole position. Find your center using a coax indicator or whatever you use. Set the plate down so your slot is at a rough 45, then stick a test indicator in the quill....angle/details don't matter so long as you don't turn the spindle during the process...touch off, record your location, walk the X and Y up an inch and tap it around until you've got the slot at a perfect 45. Clamp it down, recheck, then clean up the deck sides of the plate on your x and y.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #18
    Or Seth, either one Budweiser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Tower Park Resort, Lodi, CA
    Posts
    3,270

    Default

    Where is the "smiley" of an airplane buzzing over my head, damn it!

    I know I can comprehend this stuff, anyone care to explain all this mumbo jumbo?

    Where is Phil? (DIMARCO21)
    Last edited by Budweiser; 05-31-2012 at 03:54 PM.

  7. #19
    Senior Member wagspe208's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    waterloo
    Posts
    2,034

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lbhsbz View Post
    I'd make a snug fitting round pilot on the lathe to fit the hole on your plate and fasten that to your mill table to hold the hole position. Find your center using a coax indicator or whatever you use. Set the plate down so your slot is at a rough 45, then stick a test indicator in the quill....angle/details don't matter so long as you don't turn the spindle during the process...touch off, record your location, walk the X and Y up an inch and tap it around until you've got the slot at a perfect 45. Clamp it down, recheck, then clean up the deck sides of the plate on your x and y.
    I think you hit the nail on the head. This will ensure the 2 angles are 45* to the slot. The x and y axis of the mill ensure the 90* to each other. Simply dial in distance from center hole to top of plate (+ 1/2 tool diameter)
    Wags
    I knew there was enough brain power on here to steer me right. THANKS GUYS

  8. #20
    Senior Member wagspe208's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    waterloo
    Posts
    2,034

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Budweiser View Post
    Where is the "smiley" of an airplane buzzing over my head, damn it!

    I know I can comprehend this stuff, anyone care to explain all this mumbo jumbo?

    Where is Phil? (DIMARCO21)
    I am double checking and correcting the accuracy of this plate. It is fixtured through the mains of a block. The slot uses a tapered cone deal to go into the cam bore. You then indicate and deck off of this fixtute ensuring deck height and angle. I just got this one with another mill I picked up.
    So, making it right.
    Wags

    BHJ Blok-Tru Blueprinting Fixture General Description: BHJ Products, +1 (510)797-6780
    Last edited by wagspe208; 05-31-2012 at 05:18 PM.

  9. #21
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wagspe208 View Post
    I am double checking and correcting the accuracy of this plate. It is fixtured through the mains of a block. The slot uses a tapered cone deal to go into the cam bore. You then indicate and deck off of this fixtute ensuring deck height and angle. I just got this one with another mill I picked up.
    So, making it right.
    Wags

    BHJ Blok-Tru Blueprinting Fixture General Description: BHJ Products, +1 (510)797-6780
    Have you checked to see if the slot is actually centered on the hole?
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  10. #22
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wagspe208 View Post
    I think you hit the nail on the head. This will ensure the 2 angles are 45* to the slot. The x and y axis of the mill ensure the 90* to each other. Simply dial in distance from center hole to top of plate (+ 1/2 tool diameter)
    Wags
    I knew there was enough brain power on here to steer me right. THANKS GUYS
    You really don't need to make the pilot, but that's another good way of doing it. Just get the slot @ 45, clamp the plate and indicate the hole for your zero.
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  11. #23
    Senior Member wagspe208's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    waterloo
    Posts
    2,034

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steelcomp View Post
    Have you checked to see if the slot is actually centered on the hole?
    DAMMIT STEELE
    I had not thought of that. F me.
    Well, I got home late, but indicated the 45 to 45*. (well actually over a distance of 2.250" it was .0004" off). I didn't use the pilot. I went off the x axis edge to get close, then went from there.

    The x edge then was .0013 ish off. Makes sense. The distance was about 6" from end to end, so 3 x .0013... close.
    The y axis was about .0035 difference. SO, this edge must be the one that is an issue.

    So, my plan is to get the 45* slot on the money. (or an average of both sides of the slot). THEN I will double the x axis of the plate. I feel .0005 is close enough. Probably more than close enough.. I will then indicate from the hole center out to the x axis of the plate, cut it, measure it, marrk it, and its done.
    I will then go to the y axis, cut it, go to same distance on DRO on mill and call it good.
    THEN I will vow to never touch this thing again. ROFL!
    I will then send it to the prison, hae them make another one for me 1" thick and compare the 2. Throw this one away. Be pissed I spent all this time. Go drink beer.
    Wags

  12. #24
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wagspe208 View Post
    DAMMIT STEELE
    I had not thought of that. F me.
    Well, I got home late, but indicated the 45 to 45*. (well actually over a distance of 2.250" it was .0004" off). I didn't use the pilot. I went off the x axis edge to get close, then went from there.

    The x edge then was .0013 ish off. Makes sense. The distance was about 6" from end to end, so 3 x .0013... close.
    The y axis was about .0035 difference. SO, this edge must be the one that is an issue.

    So, my plan is to get the 45* slot on the money. (or an average of both sides of the slot). THEN I will double the x axis of the plate. I feel .0005 is close enough. Probably more than close enough.. I will then indicate from the hole center out to the x axis of the plate, cut it, measure it, marrk it, and its done.
    I will then go to the y axis, cut it, go to same distance on DRO on mill and call it good.
    THEN I will vow to never touch this thing again. ROFL!
    I will then send it to the prison, hae them make another one for me 1" thick and compare the 2. Throw this one away. Be pissed I spent all this time. Go drink beer.
    Wags
    LOL...sometimes you gotta pick your battles. Sounds like you dun good.
    Beer.
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  13. #25
    Senior Member wagspe208's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    waterloo
    Posts
    2,034

    Default

    So, what is reasonable?
    I think .001 over the 6" plate is max allowable. Should be easy enough to obtain better. Deck to deck .0005 seems like it should be pretty easy to machine too.
    Am I to picky? To loose?
    Wags

  14. #26
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wagspe208 View Post
    So, what is reasonable?
    I think .001 over the 6" plate is max allowable. Should be easy enough to obtain better. Deck to deck .0005 seems like it should be pretty easy to machine too.
    Am I to picky? To loose?
    Wags
    I think +/- .0005 should be acceptable. Most block machines can't hold that anyway, but that shouldn't be the deciding factor. Get it as close as you can, and that's all you can do.
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  15. #27
    Senior Member wagspe208's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    waterloo
    Posts
    2,034

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steelcomp View Post
    I think +/- .0005 should be acceptable. Most block machines can't hold that anyway, but that shouldn't be the deciding factor. Get it as close as you can, and that's all you can do.
    That sounds good. I just didn't want to compound errors. Plate .001", machine another .001, stuff can add up.
    Wags

  16. #28
    Or Seth, either one Budweiser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Tower Park Resort, Lodi, CA
    Posts
    3,270

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wagspe208 View Post
    I am double checking and correcting the accuracy of this plate. It is fixtured through the mains of a block. The slot uses a tapered cone deal to go into the cam bore. You then indicate and deck off of this fixtute ensuring deck height and angle. I just got this one with another mill I picked up.
    So, making it right.
    Wags

    BHJ Blok-Tru Blueprinting Fixture General Description: BHJ Products, +1 (510)797-6780
    Thanks Wags.

    -Seth-

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in

Tags for this Thread

Digg This Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95