drill size
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 14 of 29

Thread:
drill size

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    47

    Arrow drill size

    What size drill bit is need for a 18mm 1.5 tap (02 senor).
    Last edited by Ken N; 10-30-2008 at 01:49 PM. Reason: spelling

  2. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Senior Member STV_Keith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lost Wages, NV
    Posts
    2,145

    Default

    http://www.korit.com/tapndrill.htm

    Says 16.8mm drill...next smaller fractional would be 21/32, at about .050" smaller. That would work though.
    Keith-


  4. #3
    Senior Member fleetimus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Colfax, Ca
    Posts
    1,260

  5. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,280

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by STV_Keith View Post
    http://www.korit.com/tapndrill.htm

    Says 16.8mm drill...next smaller fractional would be 21/32, at about .050" smaller. That would work though.
    I think you mean .005" smaller. (.050 would be a lot to take out with a tap.)
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  7. #5
    Senior Member STV_Keith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Lost Wages, NV
    Posts
    2,145

    Default

    No, the 21/32 is .050 smaller than the 16.8mm prescribed to drill with. It's the next smallest fractional size listed, and I'd imagine, easier to find than 16.8mm.
    Keith-


  8. #6
    gn7
    gn7 is offline
    Senior Member gn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25,975

    Default

    if that the case, 11/16 would work better because it's .03125 larger than 21/32 therefore making it only .01875 smaller



    100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3

  9. #7
    someofamitch
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Draper, Utah
    Posts
    278

    Default

    i have to go with steel on this one.

    16.8 mm = .661 inches
    21/32 = .656 inches

    difference = .005 inches.

    James

  10. #8
    Senior Member superdave013's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,242

    Default

    75% thread engagemant would be a 0.6511" hole. Use a 21/64 drill (0.6562")

    To get wizzy the spec for a class 6H is:
    minor diameter should be 0.6447" ~ 0.6565" <- 0.6506" is what the hole really should be
    pitch dia 0.6703 ~ 0.6778"
    major diameter 0.7087"
    Thread height 0.0320"
    Flats on top of thread 0.0148"
    Last edited by superdave013; 10-30-2008 at 05:28 PM.

  11. #9
    someofamitch
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Draper, Utah
    Posts
    278

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superdave013 View Post
    75% thread engagemant would be a 0.6511" hole. Use a 21/64 drill (0.6562")

    To get wizzy the spec for a class 6H is:
    minor diameter should be 0.6447" ~ 0.6565"
    pitch dia 0.6703 ~ 0.6778"
    major diameter 0.7087"
    Thread height 0.0320"
    Flats on top of thread 0.0148"

    you win.

  12. #10
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,280

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by superdave013 View Post
    75% thread engagemant would be a 0.6511" hole. Use a 21/64 drill (0.6562")

    To get wizzy the spec for a class 6H is:
    minor diameter should be 0.6447" ~ 0.6565" <- 0.6506" is what the hole really should be
    pitch dia 0.6703 ~ 0.6778"
    major diameter 0.7087"
    Thread height 0.0320"
    Flats on top of thread 0.0148"
    21/64 drill, eh?
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  13. #11
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,280

    Default

    Easy enough formula is to subtract the thread pitch from the thread dia. and that's a good drill size. 18mm wiith a thread pitch of 1.5mm...18 -1.5 would be 16.5mm drill. (16.5mm=.6496...closer to the 75% than 16.8mm which = .6614)
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  14. #12
    gn7
    gn7 is offline
    Senior Member gn7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25,975

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by STV_Keith View Post
    http://www.korit.com/tapndrill.htm

    Says 16.8mm drill...next smaller fractional would be 21/32, at about .050" smaller. That would work though.
    Quote Originally Posted by steelcomp View Post
    I think you mean .005" smaller. (.050 would be a lot to take out with a tap.)
    Quote Originally Posted by STV_Keith View Post
    No, the 21/32 is .050 smaller than the 16.8mm prescribed to drill with. It's the next smallest fractional size listed, and I'd imagine, easier to find than 16.8mm.
    Quote Originally Posted by gn7 View Post
    if that's the case, 11/16 would work better because it's .03125 larger than 21/32 therefore making it only .01875 smaller
    Guess this is one of those cases where zero really doesn't mean zero.
    .50, .050, .005, are different, who da thunk it



    100% free webcam site! | Awesome chicks and it is absolutely free! | Watch free live sex cam - easy as 1-2-3

  15. #13
    Senior Member superdave013's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,242

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steelcomp View Post
    Easy enough formula is to subtract the thread pitch from the thread dia. and that's a good drill size. 18mm wiith a thread pitch of 1.5mm...18 -1.5 would be 16.5mm drill. (16.5mm=.6496...closer to the 75% than 16.8mm which = .6614)
    what about a class 3b fit? You know, like all the hose fittings in your boat should be.

  16. #14
    "The" masheenist wsuwrhr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Living in Alta Loma, working in Upland
    Posts
    5,444

    Default

    You crazy kids all argueing about a tap drill size.
    SB Products:Inspiring metal to change shape, one chip at a time.
    Good labor isn't cheap, cheap labor isn't good.
    The United States, the new and improved Roman Empire.
    Buy American made goods whenever you can, the job you save may be your own.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in

Tags for this Thread

Digg This Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95