Router bit??
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 14 of 35

Thread:
Router bit??

  1. #1
    Senior Member H20MOFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,288

    Default Router bit??

    Rumor has it you can trim alum. plate with a router and a carbide bit. Are these bit just wood bits/tips????? Or are they special made for metal bits? I'm tired of filing and am lookin to clean this up a little.
    Another Hot Boat refugee

  2. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Senior Member Hydroguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    292

    Default

    Forget it. To make it come out nice you would have to make several jigs each one to remove a little more than before because you could only take off a small amount at a time.

  4. #3
    Senior Member H20MOFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,288

    Default

    Well... I think I could clamp a straight edge for the router to follow on the side that's straight(that's the one I jigsawed), the bottom round hole is from the factory, ....I guess I'll have to file the sides. Thanks for the help.lol
    Another Hot Boat refugee

  5. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Some guy obnoxious001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,571

    Default

    I have seen a guy (at a well known shop) do some nice work with a little router table.

  7. #5
    I'm No Expert Shaun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    San Clemente, Ca
    Posts
    3,138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by H20MOFO View Post
    I think I could clamp a straight edge for the router to follow on the side that's straight
    I didnt use a router but thats what i did with a jig saw to cut straight lines. I trimed my motor plates to fit and they came out great. One thing i found, a continueis spray of wd40 makes the cut alot cleaner and makes the blades cut alot longer. I just bought a few cans and had a buddy sit there and spray the blade while i was cutting. i would assume it would help even if you where using a router.

  8. #6
    steelcomp was here
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    n/e TN
    Posts
    26,280

    Default

    The carbide bits will work fine. If you take off just little at a time, you can use a straight edge like you said, or even make some patterns. A router spins a little on the fast side, so you need to be careful and not take too much at a time. WD works well and if you do a little experimenting, you should get the hang of it.
    If God is your co-pilot, change seats!
    Acts 2:38, the perfect answer to the perfect question.

  9. #7
    Senior Member cave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    4,704

    Default

    Go for it. Trim it up with a jigsaw. Make a jig out of plywood to the shape you want to finish off the cut. Then final cut with a 2 flute carbide plunge bit following the jig. If you try to to do this freehand you will be sorry

    A 1/2" 2 flute plunge bit that's at least 2.5" long will work fine. If you want just want to clean up the edge on that circular area then use a dremel with the round mini drum attachment. A belt sander works great to clean up the flat edges.

    Good luck.

    Did you ever try to make the pump brace?
    Takin it home

  10. #8
    Senior Member H20MOFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,288

    Default

    Thanks for the info. Are we talkin just a "wood" router bit? I'll have to go look, a flute plunge bit huh? Anyone have a pic of 1? If not I'll find one. My router does have different speeds, sounds like I may want to turn her down a little. Re the brace Cave, if I can't find any plate cheaper than what I was quoted, I'll just buy 1 from Duane. Re the hole it's about the right size I'm just lookin to de-uglify it a little.lol
    Last edited by H20MOFO; 11-20-2008 at 07:40 PM.
    Another Hot Boat refugee

  11. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    546

    Default

    try an aluminum coarse tooth burr grinder also some call them christmas trees. these in an air tool will cut the crap out of the aluminum. the regular burrs will gum up if not continually lubed, but the alum burr will remore a lot of stock, a lot slower but i have used them in a drill for small fillet work. also if space permits you might try a course wood rasp similar to a bondo rasp it will also shave the aluminum very fast. had a set of mounts plasma cut at a metal shop and they looked like a dog ate them out. took the rasp a filed them down pretty easily.

  12. #10
    Senior Member VDRIVERACING's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlantic Beach, FL
    Posts
    1,640

    Default

    One of the machinists that frequents the boards strongly advised me to use a table mounted router only. Seems to make sense.

  13. #11
    Half a bubble off jrork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Silverdale, Washington
    Posts
    2,467

    Default

    Aw crap. I forgot to send you a picture! Yep, a straight carbide bit, some WD40 and a straightedge works really well.
    Also, I'll snap a pick of the roundoff bit I used that gives a really nice rounded edge as well.
    Piece of cake.

  14. #12
    Senior Member H20MOFO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,288

    Default

    Cool, thanks for the help guys.
    Another Hot Boat refugee

  15. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    413

    Default

    I've found Bees-wax (McFadden-Dale sells it) to work better than WD-40. Lasts longer and doesn't require a 2nd person.

    If it were me, I'd make a wood (MDF) copy of the plate you have now, using a flush cut bit and some double sided tape. Then modify the wood to be exactly what you want (sands easier, and is 5 bucks if you screw it up vs 75), and when you are happy, use the same technique to modify the aluminum.

    It's actually pretty easy, just do use a router table and dont be in a rush.

    Oh yeah, and wear long sleeves, eye and ear protection, The bits of metal are F-ing hot!!!

  16. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    742

    Default

    High speed aluminum machining, CRISCO yes! CRISCO the white thick stuff. (not the oil) Use a brush and watch out for 'spray' when hot.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in

Tags for this Thread

Digg This Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95