motor plate mount blocks?
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 14 of 28

Thread:
motor plate mount blocks?

  1. #1
    Senior Member sandeggo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vista, Big River California, United States
    Posts
    1,676

    Default motor plate mount blocks?

    I had a brain fart when making my motor plates and didn't allow enough height for the standard plate blocks. the blocks are 2.5" tall and would stick up past the plate and look like crap. the blocks that bolt to the motor plate and angle iron. Last resort i'll have to make new motor plates (PITA). anyone use anything else besides the $25 a piece blocks from rex or cp? Pics would be appreciated.

    heres the blocks

  2. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    546

    Default

    use a piece of bar stock of the size that you need and polish it, counter sink the socket heads into the block, looks good

  4. #3
    Senior Member sandeggo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Vista, Big River California, United States
    Posts
    1,676

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by johnray069 View Post
    use a piece of bar stock of the size that you need and polish it, counter sink the socket heads into the block, looks good
    i thought about doing that but wasnt sure if it provided enough support

  5. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    546

    Default

    also jan at lightning makes a lower profile block you might consider, the web site list them at 40 ea. i have made these blocks before and can now appreciate what they cost.

  7. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    529

    Default

    We make some that are 2x2. Pm me your email and I will send you out some pics.

  8. #6
    Senior Member Brendellajet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ladera Ranch
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    Remake the plates and buy the rex blocks. The hard part is done, making new ones will be a lot easier now that you have a good template. IMO the square blocks people use are ghetto.
    "He is a lover, not a fighter. But he's also a fighter, so dont get any ideas."

  9. #7
    B1 Racing cs19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    You might get away with smaller pillow blocks but you may have to start over unfortunatly.

    Dont go ghetto on the pillow blocks, they are important parts of the motor mounts and your install looks real crappy when you cheap out here, just my .02.

    Also be aware that the blocks from rex are cut with no angle but the holes are already drilled so the hole will not be square to the angle you must machine on the pillow block, just another obstacle of building your own rail kit. I still use the Rex blocks sometimes but you have to correct the hole one way or another, your going to need a milling machine to do the job.

    Good luck.

  10. #8
    Senior Member Brendellajet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ladera Ranch
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    You can buy some spherical washers from McMaster to solve the hole angle issue that CS19 referred to...
    "He is a lover, not a fighter. But he's also a fighter, so dont get any ideas."

  11. #9
    Senior Member Josh@JBP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    388

    Default

    I believe you could make it look clean and custom using some thick bar stock. I'd start out with 2x2 blocks 1.25" or so thick and profile the upper corner to fit the shape of the plate. Angle milling the base would most likely be necessarily, another nice touch would be countersinking allens into the blocks. However all this would require assess to a mill, as previously stated.

    Dare to be different, if it turns out great you can claim you planned it that way. Heres a quick 2D drawing.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  12. #10
    mo balls than $cents$ IMPATIENT 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    hugo,okla
    Posts
    11,729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    I believe you could make it look clean and custom using some thick bar stock. I'd start out with 2x2 blocks 1.25" or so thick and profile the upper corner to fit the shape of the plate. Angle milling the base would most likely be necessarily, another nice touch would be countersinking allens into the blocks. However all this would require assess to a mill, as previously stated.

    Dare to be different, if it turns out great you can claim you planned it that way
    . Heres a quick 2D drawing.
    now that's siggy material

    Dare to be different, if it turns out great you can claim you planned it that way.

    Jetboatperformance.com

  13. #11
    B1 Racing cs19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brendellajet View Post
    You can buy some spherical washers from McMaster to solve the hole angle issue that CS19 referred to...
    Not sure taking up 4 degrees with a spherical washer is ideal, just re-machining the hole at the correct angle by going one size bigger is a better way to go IMO.

  14. #12
    Senior Member Brendellajet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Ladera Ranch
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cs19 View Post
    Not sure taking up 4 degrees with a spherical washer is ideal, just re-machining the hole at the correct angle by going one size bigger is a better way to go IMO.
    Fair enough, seems to be working ok for me though. If you cut the block to match the plate angle don't you still have a problem with either end of the fastener not entirely meeting the surface of the block or plate? Are you counterboring the block too?
    Last edited by Brendellajet; 02-02-2011 at 04:45 PM.
    "He is a lover, not a fighter. But he's also a fighter, so dont get any ideas."

  15. #13
    Jackwagon Patrolman Rexone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    The Earth
    Posts
    11,644
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    If there is enough interest I'll be happy to make some blank 90º blocks, without holes, on our next run, which isn't too far off. Then you can machine an angle of choice and drill hole at angle and size of choice. Just a thought. Production parts are always cheaper than one off's.


  16. #14
    B1 Racing cs19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brendellajet View Post
    Fair enough, seems to be working ok for me though. If you cut the block to match the plate angle don't you still have a problem with either end of the fastener not entirely meeting the surface of the block or plate? Are you counterboring the block too?
    Ya I spot face it on the inside after I machine the angle on the block, this way the bolt head and washer sit perfectly flat. Hard to explain but Im sure you get the concept.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in


Digg This Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95