San Diego Bayfair September 18, 19 & 20 Mission Bay
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread:
San Diego Bayfair September 18, 19 & 20 Mission Bay

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,128

    Default San Diego Bayfair September 18, 19 & 20 Mission Bay

    RPM Racing is pleased to announce that Sprint Boat Racing will return to Ski Beach during Bayfair on Mission Bay on September 18, 19 & 20. In addition to the 200+ mph Unlimited Hydroplanes the event will feature Grand Nationals, Super Stock, Pro Stock, SE, Crackerboxes, Comp Jet, Formula Lights, Classic Outboard Runabouts, Gran Prix Hydroplanes and Stock Outboard Hydroplanes plus a 1 litre Hydroplane exhibtition. This is a great event with on-site camping and non-stop entertainment on the water and on land! For more information on tickets, camping please visit www.sandiegobayfair.org

    Here's the preliminary line up for the Sprint Boat Classes:


    Crackerbox:

    P-9 Scott Schatz/Jeff Hansen - "Miss Suncoast"
    P-21 David Doidge/Jennifer Doidge- "Gramps Cracker"
    P-28 Richard Rucki/Julian Rucki- "The Renegade"
    P-55 Dave Laws/Scott Stump - "California Cracker"
    P-92 Mike Schatz/Cole Noble- "Evolution"
    P-94 Donald Doidge/Justin D'allesandro- "Miss High Maintenance"

    Comp Jet
    CJ 20 Ken Neal/Brian Neal "Suck Em Up"
    CJ 21 Harold Bruce/Terry Valore "BlackJack"
    CJ 60 Shirl Dickey "Asteroid"
    CJ 123 Tom Bandy/Jack McClure - "Ballin Jack"
    CJ169 Mark Yunker "3 Times A Charm"
    CJ 460 Jeremie Robinson/Jim Brock- "Caution 3"
    CJ 702 Bill Mason - "Imcor"

    Grand National
    GN 19 Jim Louis "Louis Engines"
    GN 21 Mike Schmelling "Blackjack"
    GN 22 Chuck Sousamian "Ecology Auto"
    GN 24 Ted Kolby "Body Snatcher"
    GN 27 Gary Garland "Bounty Hunter"
    GN 44 Darrin Sousamian "Armenian Navy"
    GN 50 Chris Kohles "Hot Wired"
    GN 227 Andrew Barker - "Shakedown"
    GN 369 Heath Hiebert "Cornfed"

    Super Stock
    SS 6 Robbie Devine
    SS 56 Jim Lawrence
    SS75 James Gregory "Terminal Velocity"
    SS80 Ty Newton "Wild Child"
    SS96 Tyler Roth "Simple Racing"
    SS108 Greg Duff
    SS501 Ray Pauli "Pegasus"
    SS550 Chris Pauli

    Pro Stock
    PS 6 Robbie Devine
    PS 75 James Gregory "Terminal Velocity"
    PS 80 Ty Newton
    PS 367 Mark LoPresti
    PS 640 John Grijalva
    PS 929 Shane Hall

    Sportsman Entry (SE)
    SE 45 Tim Carranza "El Pistolero"
    SE 53 Joey Cucci " Dirty Sanchez" ??
    SE 56 Paul Grichar "Flat Broke" ??
    SE 81 Charles Hamill "Peeps Pride" ???
    SE 151 Michael Purczynski - "Rum Runner"

    SST-45
    #18 Jared Wallach "Clover Construction"
    #22 Steven Dawe "Trafficade Racing"
    #24 Spencer Love "Clover Construction"
    #25 Warren West "West Bros. Racing"
    #37 Dean Comer "Skelton Racing"
    #44 Colin Cross "Instinct Racing"
    #49 Mark Wimpee Jr. - "Wimpee Racing"
    #60 Kevin Curtis "Reiter Racing"
    #93 R.J. West- "Skelton Racing"
    #917 Gilbert Soliz "Soliz Racing"

    Classic Outboard Runabout
    #04 Emilio Mijares
    #128 Greg Ronkainen
    #129 Richard Barron
    #234 Kevin Taylor
    #343 Larry Bandy

    If I've missed anyone please post!!

    Thanks!!

    Ross Wallach, Race Director
    RPM RACING ENT.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    72

    Default course??

    Ross,
    What do you plan on laying out for a course? single pin ? triangular? one lil' turn one bigger turn? inquiring minds want to know.

  4. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,128

    Default A good one!

    Stocks will most likely run the front straight or triangle, 45's will run their usual parallelogram and the Flats, GN's, Comp Jets & COR's will run a trapezoid (long back straight and shorter front straight in front of Ski Beach). Everyone will like their course(s).

    See you down there!

    BTW, is yer boat going to be done??

    Ross

  5. Remove Advertisements
    PerformanceBoats.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Senior Member PE 340's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    LHC,AZ
    Posts
    432

    Default

    NO Dragboats this year'

  7. #5
    Senior Member Boat 405's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    3,736

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PE 340 View Post
    NO Dragboats this year'
    They haven't had them since 2012. Doubt they are coming back anytime soon unfortunately
    Boat 405.

  8. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,128

    Default Never say never

    Ya just never know........

  9. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,128

    Thumbs up Bayfair 2015 Results

    Bayfair results:

    ASH
    1st- Mike Wright 71-C
    2nd-Kevin Curtis 60-C
    3rd- Ken Knudson 29-C

    OMC Hydro
    1st- Casey Jones 72-C
    2nd- Ken Knudson 29-C
    3rd- Mike Wright 60-C

    20SSH
    1st- R.J. West 52-C
    2nd- Kent Gabrielson 49-C
    3rd- David Hale 103-C

    CSH
    1st- Kent Gabrielson 1-C
    2nd- Michael Williams 52-C
    3rd- Steve Genter 103-C

    SST-45
    1st- R.J West #93 Skelton Racing Team
    2nd- Kevin Curtis #19 Reiter Racing Team
    3rd- Jared Wallach #18 Clover Construction Racing

    Super Stock
    1st- Ty Newton #80 Wild Child
    2nd- Greg Duff #108
    3rd- Jeff Mclachlan #501 Pegasus

    Pro Stock
    1st- Ty Netwon #640 Grijalva Racing
    2nd- Jame Gregory #75 Terminal Velocity
    3rd-- Mark LoPresti #367 Relentless

    Comp Jet
    1st- Shirl Dickey #60 Asteroid
    2nd- Mark Yunker/Harold Bruce Jr. #169 3rd Times A Charm
    3rd- Harold Bruce Sr. #222 TAV Racing

    Crackerbox
    1st- Mike Schatz/Cole Noble #92 Evolution
    2nd- Scott Schatz/Jeff Hansen #9 Miss Suncoast
    3rd- Richard Rucki/Brian Schmeltz #28 Renegade

    Grand National
    1st- Gary Garland #27 Bounty Hunter
    2nd- Andrew Barker #227 Shakedown
    3rd- Jim Louis #19 Louis Performance Engines

    Unlimited Hydroplane
    1st- Jimmy Shane U-1 Miss Madison/Oberto
    2nd- Scott Liddycoat U-9 Jones Racing/So. Cal 811/Red Dot
    3rd- Cal Phipps U-27 Wiggins Racing/Dalton Industries

+ Reply to Thread

Quick Reply Quick Reply

Register Now

Please enter the name by which you would like to log-in and be known on this site.

Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Please select your insurance company (Optional)

Log-in

Tags for this Thread

Digg This Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95