Performance Boats Forum banner

21 - 40 of 55 Posts

·
Bondsman
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter · #23 ·
I think you have the wrong boat.

I'm gonna hold off posting the Black Power video...

Ok, thats why Im here, to help verify the claims of the previous owner. I will contact him next week, and find out why he thinks it was the "Black Power" boat. He owned it for 25+ years, so I will see if he remembers who he bought it from. Im just on a fact mission.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,002 Posts
I think you have the wrong boat.

I'm gonna hold off posting the Black Power video...
Now don't you 2 go writin this thing off yet...



Cav plate assembly is absolutely correct...proper number of turn buckles, backing plate for pillow blocks, dual pickups and dumps, looks to possibly even have a one piece plate



Darts and scallopping on deck correct...silver on cap same as original, but boat has had rub rail removed...




Note wide engine rails, inside stringer steering, v drive is up there aways, tach used to be mounted in the center of the dash,
...not a ski boat install.
Steve is checking out a couple other things...we'll see!!!:wink2::wink2:
 

·
Upstanding Member
Joined
·
12,715 Posts
Note wide engine rails, inside stringer steering, v drive is up there aways, tach used to be mounted in the center of the dash,
...not a ski boat install.
Steve is checking out a couple other things...we'll see!!!:wink2::wink2:
Blevens said the one pic was from LBC 73. By then, you could get the newer bottom and Hondo used Black Power a lot for advertising. So,,,, I dug into some archives and found this boat went 130 in 1971! So, this boat probably is what I like to call a 1st generation runnerbottom. The transom is flat but the boat is a real runnerbottom.

Can we get either a description or a pic of the bottom of the boat?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,002 Posts
Blevens said the one pic was from LBC 73. By then, you could get the newer bottom and Hondo used Black Power a lot for advertising. So,,,, I dug into some archives and found this boat went 130 in 1971! So, this boat probably is what I like to call a 1st generation runnerbottom. The transom is flat but the boat is a real runnerbottom.

Can we get either a description or a pic of the bottom of the boat?

Well here's the t-deck...I'm sure Mr. Jones got right in line for one when they came out. And that woulda been '73 early '74 or so?
I'm bettin from what I see, this boat is pretty much a twin rigging/bottomwise to Caselli's boat that we're doing...
I talked with Steve a couple hours ago...more pics and a few measurements are coming:thumb::thumb:
 

·
Upstanding Member
Joined
·
12,715 Posts

Well here's the t-deck...I'm sure Mr. Jones got right in line for one when they came out. And that woulda been '73 early '74 or so?
I'm bettin from what I see, this boat is pretty much a twin rigging/bottomwise to Caselli's boat that we're doing...
I talked with Steve a couple hours ago...more pics and a few measurements are coming:thumb::thumb:
My old rags say there were 2 guys who owned the earlier boat and 1 of them drove it (at least at one race). :cool:

I think this 007 was a gen 1 runner and its in a lot of the same magazines as the early Black Power boat.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,002 Posts
My old rags say there were 2 guys who owned the earlier boat and 1 of them drove it (at least at one race). :cool:

I think this 007 was a gen 1 runner and its in a lot of the same magazines as the early Black Power boat.

This pic fits perfectly with the established Panic Mouse timeline, whether or not the Black Power went to the XH-511 before the T deck...dunno...maybe we'll have some info shortly:hmmm::hmmm:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
59 Posts
according to greg jones there was 4 black power boats and the last was a t deck. the first went to australia , the second crashed and the third which was also a straight deck was also thought to go down under but not sure on that one as the boats were sponsored by hondo and given back to them, to the best of his memory and info . I goofed at the start of all of this as I was thinking of the last one until I saw the pictures
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,002 Posts
according to greg jones there was 4 black power boats and the last was a t deck. the first went to australia , the second crashed and the third which was also a straight deck was also thought to go down under but not sure on that one as the boats were sponsored by hondo and given back to them, to the best of his memory and info . I goofed at the start of all of this as I was thinking of the last one until I saw the pictures
Hopefully then this is the third...would be really cool!:))THumbsUp:))THumbsUp
 

·
Bondsman
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter · #33 ·
Ok guys, I have some more pics and info.  Dave requested several pics, I hope i got what he wanted.  The boat was brought to KS by Bob Morgan, he was the distributor for Hondo in the Midwest.  Bob braught the boat here for Frank Vonerwall, the guy we baught it from.  After frank bought the boat he renamed it "********" and ran a 426 in it.  Frank raced the boat in the "unblown Fuel" class for several years.  After racing the boat he repainted again as you see it now.

Dave;

If my uncle understood what you wanted the measurement from the transom to the v drive plate is approx 94 1/2 inches.  The boat currently is equiped with a Nicson shaft log and throttle plate. The Cav plate is 1 piece.















 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,002 Posts
Ok guys, I have some more pics and info.  Dave requested several pics, I hope i got what he wanted.  The boat was brought to KS by Bob Morgan, he was the distributor for Hondo in the Midwest.  Bob braught the boat here for Frank Vonerwall, the guy we baught it from.  After frank bought the boat he renamed it "********" and ran a 426 in it.  Frank raced the boat in the "unblown Fuel" class for several years.  After racing the boat he repainted again as you see it now.

Dave;

If my uncle understood what you wanted the measurement from the transom to the v drive plate is approx 94 1/2 inches.  The boat currently is equiped with a Nicson shaft log and throttle plate. The Cav plate is 1 piece.











Lots to digest here...
Thanks for the detail pictures I asked for and the measurement...
Based on what I see here, the boat was almost certainly rigged by Hondo...
1 piece plate with dumps and pick ups in the right place, wide rails, strut support with bulk head fittings, inside steering, rubber dipped battery box...throttle mounted to the floor...all identical to other Hondos I've seen from the early 70's(and exactly like the Panic Mouse)...interesting addition is the transom supports running off the stringers...the early boats had a piece of large angle bolted from the bottom to the transom...
And an early Caselli up/down pedal...
Check the open holes in the stringer under the passenger seat...one under the mount(the other one used for the seat bracket) and the 2 behind the v drive brace...bet if you measured them they would fit a 7 gallon Moon tank just about right!

94 1/2 would put the strut angle right at 8degrees(prop is a little further back than what we run now).

So...sounds like there is no question that this was a California Raceboat brought back to Kansas by Morgan(Just like the Panic Mouse)...the question is, of course...is it the "Black Power"?
Hard to believe there were too many black gelled race boats with silver above the cap and darts on the deck to match!!
The last piece of the puzzle here would be to talk to Mr. Morgan...he would surely remember what the California history would be. I will ask 540MIKEY to give him a call and ask...More info to come!!!:wink2::wink2:
 

·
Bondsman
Joined
·
23 Posts
Discussion Starter · #38 ·
Thanks Dave, my uncle is also personal friends with Bob Morgan. Maybe I can get some more info from this side.

(Side note) My uncle worked for Bob and did some work on the "Panic Mouse" while it was here in Wichita. Some of the other boats he witnessed Bob bring back was "Hot Damn", "Hurry Round".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,061 Posts
Your Hondo is probably a 1972 cause the Hondo emblem on the dash says "Sylmar", my 1971 is almost identical but my Hondo emblem says "North Hollywood"
 
21 - 40 of 55 Posts
Top