Performance Boats Forum banner
1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Posts lifted from another thread...

Result tidbits from Race one of four

I just have bits and pieces from Race 1. Mallory Nordblad was 3rd in Womens, I think Katelin was second, Kim Lumley won womens race.

Todd won the mens, Wayne Mawer (AUS) 2nd, Demetri Bertels (BEL) 3rd. Peter Proctor fell last lap and ended up 4th or 5th I think. Cut his head open at the brow line and broke his nose in the process. I'm guessing he hit the ski with his face.

The skiers are scored using a points system. The winning skier gets 1000 points and subsequent skiers get lesser number based on their time behind the winner. They get to throw out the worst one of the 4 race finishes for their individual standings, they use all 4 for team points. They add the best 3 up and that's who wins (individual). So even if someone isn't running up front they are scoring points for their country's team. Kind of like the tour de France, speaking of, a tough mountain stage is on early tomorrow morning.

That is all I know presently.

Some videos.

Also the skiers start in "flights" on these tight courses, not all at once. Generally the flights are 30 seconds apart so this is why it may appear some skiers are way behind others even on lap one. The flight start time is deducted from the skiers finishes that start in flights other than flight one. In other words a skier starting in flight 2 would have 30 seconds deducted from his time at the end, flight 3, a minute, and so on.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Race 2 of 4 update

From Shelbey G

I finally saw water worse than Viersel Diamond Race in Belgium yesterday. All the drivers, observers and skiers kept saying was "unbelievable." I'm sure drivers and observers are as sore as their skiers today. Even the 26' Bernicos were being tossed into the air. My understanding is that those boats weigh upwards of 5000 lbs loaded up. Had many skiers drop out yesterday in all classes. Several with knee and ankle injuries.
Todd skied an awesome race yesterday. Led the thing for the greater majority of the race. The intercom went out in the boat so Randy and Dennis were having difficulty communicating thereby losing valuable time. Wayne Mawer caught up at the end and made a death run across the finish line and got ahead of Todd. Todd did fall after the line, but it sounds like it was a minor deal. Peter Proctor just too banged up to do himself justice so he pulled out. That guy is tough.

Mallory fell a few laps into the race. Lost her ski and they had to take time to duct tape the trim molding back on the boat. (it eventually came off anyway) She made up a lot of that lost time and ended up 4th. I doubt anyone can catch Kim (Lumley). Katelin made a good run at her, but in that water its going to be difficult to compete with that boat (Lumley's Bernico). Katelin ended up falling and DNF ing. Andy Anderson skied tough and ended up 6th or 7th. Dawn Wallace skiied awesome in F2 and ended up 2nd. No more racing until Fri in Antwerp. Should be a bit smoother, but not smooth.


Here's a link to great videos.

Unbelievably rough water in round 2.







.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Entry list

Forum won't accept Excel attachment so this is the best I can do. Formatting is lost in copy and paste.

No. Country Boatname Class Skier Driver Observer

1 AUS Wet 'N Wild Ladies F1 Bethany Pledger Werner Van Espen Keith Buxton
21 AUS White Noise Ladies F1 Cara Jochinke Geoff Jochinke Rodney Hogben
72 AUS Ladies F1 Lauryn Eagle Bart Smets Steven Robertson
178 AUT Untouchable Ladies F1 Sabine Ortlieb Günter Schmutz Gerard Schauerhofer
3 GBR Under Pressure Ladies F1 Kim Lumley Nico Bertels Robert Manchett
925 GBR Ladies F1 Clare Kirk Greg Bassem Kelly Turner
7 USA Wendt Brothers Racing Ladies F1 Katelin Wendt Scott Wendt Justin Frank
43 USA Sudden Force Ladies F1 Lori Dunsmore Howard Hoggins Alex Herrera
191 USA Prime Time Ladies F1 Mallory Nordblad Randy Davis Dennis Hall
13 BEL H20 Ladies F1 Sylvia De Spiegeleire Dominique Maes Filip Peeters

Total 10


22 AUS Ladies F2 Trudi Stout Brent Wisemantle Andrew Fyfe
59 AUS Rumors Ladies F2 Kylee Jones Lex Jones Murray Hacket
96 AUS Showbiz Ladies F2 Susan Cartwright David Tidswell Shaun Williams
69 AUT Go Fast Ladies F2 Kathrin Ortlieb Frederick Bastin Gert Vermeulen
85 AUT Ladies F2 Bianca Schauerhofer Michel Borremans Ann Van Omen
273 AUT Fidelio Ladies F2 Katharina Hebenstreit Andy Friedl Ernst Zischkin
53 GBR Ladies F2 Paula Newland Dave Llewellyn Nigel Newland
149 GBR Ladies F2 Lucy Gale Jason Russell Jefrey Ling
200 GBR Ladies F2 Nathalie Scott Tim Mayers Bradley Cannings
48 NED Ghostbuster Ladies F2 Liza Cramer Casper van Gorkom Henny Klarenbeek
115 NED The Dream Ladies F2 Aghneta van Houten Wilco de Pijper Dany Weckx
14 USA Ladies F2 Amy Therfall Marino Lacroix Randy Jarrell
73 USA Ladies F2 Kelly Ireland John Doherty Mike King
110 USA Warpath Racing Ladies F2 Dawn Wallace Mike Avila Kurt Schoen
20 BEL xxx Ladies F2 Christel Magdeleyns Raf Jaeken David Driesen

Total 15

TOTAL 25



ENTRIES "WC 2009 Belgium" 7/3/2009

No. Country Boatname Class Skier Driver Observer

5 AUS True Blue Junior Boys Ben Hackett Mark Cranny Damien Mathews
71 AUS Stinga Junior Boys Jack Houston Greg Houston Kevin Boylan
172 AUT Spirit of Flight Junior Boys Marvin Praschinger Seppi Cueto Wolfgang Köck
178 AUT Untouchable Junior Boys Christian Ortlieb Günter Schmutz Gerard Schauerhofer
38 GBR Junior Boys Sam Clapson Rob Jenkins Barry Clapson
224 GBR Tuff E Nuff Junior Boys Billy Smith Frank Fleming Stephen Young
115 NED The Dream Junior Boys Patrick Everwennink Nico de Pijper Wil Everwennink
163 NED Burning Flame Junior Boys Roy de Weert Patrick Dumetier Henny Klarenbeek
7 USA Wendt Brothers Racing Junior Boys Trevor Wendt Scott Wendt Justin Frank
43 USA Sudden Force Junior Boys AJ Herrera Howard Hoggins Alex Herrera
10 BEL Purple Rain Junior Boys Robin Marïen Maurice Marïen Martin De Beule
32 BEL Pacific Junior Boys Dylan de Weert Peter de Weert Luc Beirens

Total 12



21 AUS White Noise Junior Girls Maddison Boyer Steve Shipp Robert Henderson
? AUS Junior Girls Sarah Teelow Chris Teelow Keith Buxton
212 AUT Fahrenheit 212 Junior Girls Victoria Hummel Wolf Kittl Franz Atschreiter
1 NZ Wet 'n Wild Junior Girls Adelaide Cox Werner Van Espen Vaughan Cox
110 USA Warpath Racing Junior Girls Chelbie Kinslow Mike Avila Kurt Schoen
11 BEL Unpredictable Junior Girls Yolien Bormans Ewald Wisman Eugeen Senten

Total 6


TOTAL 18








ENTRIES "WC 2009 Belgium" 7/3/2009
No. Country Boatname Class Skier Driver Observer

1 AUS Crazy Horse Men F1 Peter Proctor Mike Avila Darren Reilly
5 AUS True Blue Men F1 Wayne Mawer Mark Cranny Damien Mathews
222 AUS No Mercy Men F1 Chris Stout Robbie Wright Mick Kelly
40 ESP Ravenol Racing Men F1 Sergio Moerman André Schurle Sebastian Tietz
16 GBR 4Kickx Men F1 Darren Kirkland Philip Lamot Walter Kees
49 GBR Men F1 Harvey Robinson Guy Manchett Kelly Turner
711/ 34 GBR Waterbird Men F1 Jamie Cramphorn Jim Cramphorn Wayne Harvey
11 NED Unpredictable Men F1 Jordy Wisman Ewald Wisman Eugeen Senten
7 USA Wendt Brothers racing Men F1 Sam Frey Scott Wendt John Frey
43 USA Sudden Force Men F1 Andy Anderson Howard Hoggins Glen Anderson
191 USA Prime Time Men F1 Todd Haig Randy Davis Dennis Hall
72 BEL Men F1 Kenny Weckx Bart Smets Mario Marcoen
91 BEL Bernico Men F1 Dimitri Bertels Nico Bertels Luc Beirens
Total 13

22 AUS Men F2 Luke Keys Troy Kennedy Keith Buxton
50 AUS Tuff E Nuff Men F2 Daniel Cotton Brent Wisemantle Andrew Fyfe
96 AUS Showbiz Men F2 Richard Souwer David Tidswell Trent Souwer
54 AUT Red Shark Men F2 Lukas Förstl Georg Förstl Manfred Zeitelhofer
172 AUT Spirit of Flight Men F2 Martin Prachinger Seppi Cueto Ernst Zischkin
18 ESP Hotshot Men F2 Marc Avella Barry Frame Simon Faulkner
200 GBR Men F2 Richard Kirk Bradley Cannings Tim Mayers
370 GBR Brooksy Men F2 Kurt Brooks Derren Estall Martin Brooks
925 GBR Men F2 Jack Lynch Greg Bassem Nigel Newland
85 GER Men F2 Tim Lewalter Reggy Goelen Michel Borremans
31 NED Smitsladders Men F2 Tommy Klarenbeek Peter Spelter Henny Klarenbeek
60 NZ Men F2 Ben Mayne Greg Dutton Emma Duckworth
73 USA Men F2 Cameron King John Doherty Mike King
138 USA High Maintenance Men F2 Greg Anderson Carl Brunst Randy Jarrell
373 USA Prime Time Men F2 Brady Hoggins Steve Davis Justin Frank
2 BEL The Punisher Men F2 Steven Van Gaeveren Piotr Krasinski Peter Catoor
69 BEL Go Fast Men F2 Tim Lisens Frederick Bastin Gert Vermeulen
92 BEL Gebr. Pontzeele Men F2 Yves Verboven Jozef Pontzeele Geert Pontzeele
Total 18

TOTAL 31
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Complete Results Race 1 of 4

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round One Race Ladies F1-F2
Category Formula 2 Ladies Date & start time of race 19/07/2009 13:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 69 F2L Ortlieb, Kathrin AUT 00:53:37,75 warn. rule 8.08 14 77.840 87.09 1000.00
2 273 F2L Hebenstreit, Katharina AUT 00:54:27,14 Warn. rule 8.08 13 72.280 79.64 914.53
3 20 F2L Magdeleyns, Christel BEL 00:55:06,34 Warn. rule 8.08 13 72.280 78.70 903.69
4 53 F2L Newland, Paula GBR 00:53:09,19 12 66.720 75.31 864.81
5 59 F2L Jones, Kylee AUS 00:53:59,13 12 66.720 74.15 851.48
6 110 F2L Wallace, Dawn USA 00:51:50,72 11 61.160 70.78 812.74
7 200 F2L Scott, Nathalie GBR 00:53:37,36 11 61.160 68.43 785.80
8 85 F2L Schauerhofer, Bianca AUT 00:53:41,67 10 55.600 62.13 713.41
9 373 F2L Trelfall, Amy USA 00:55:09,89 10 55.600 60.47 694.40
10 115 F2L van Houten, Aghneta NED 00:56:23,58 10 55.600 59.16 679.27
11 73 F2L Ireland, Kelly USA 00:52:26,95 Warn. rule 12.05 9 50.040 57.24 657.31
12 149 F2L Gale, Lucy GBR 00:53:02,83 3 16.680 18.87 216.63
96 F2L Cartwrihght, Susan AUS 00:34:33,33 Not Qualified. 4 0.000 0.00 0.00
52 F2L Stout, Trudi AUS 00:24:55,17 Not Qualified. 7 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round One Race Ladies F1-F2
Category Formula 1 Ladies Date & start time of race 19/07/2009 13:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 3 F1L Lumley, Kim GBR 00:52:21,42 Warn. rule 8.08 14 77.840 89.20 1000.00
2 7 F1L Wendt, Katelin USA 00:53:37,19 14 77.840 87.10 976.44
3 193 F1L Nordblad, Mallory USA 00:54:09,88 14 77.840 86.23 966.62
4 178 F1L Ortlieb, Sabine AUT 00:54:15,02 14 77.840 86.09 965.10
5 21 F1L Jochinke, Cara AUS 00:55:08,41 14 77.840 84.70 949.52
6 72 F1L Eagle, Lauryn AUS 00:53:19,44 Warn. 8.05 13 72.280 81.33 911.73
7 13 F1L De Spiegeleire, Sylvia BEL 00:56:05,81 13 72.280 77.31 866.66
8 1 F1L Pledger, Bethany AUS 00:56:22,20 13 72.280 76.93 862.46
9 43 F1L Dunsmore, Lori USA 00:53:01,20 12 66.720 75.50 846.42
10 925 F1L Kirk, Clare GBR 00:55:16,97 10 55.600 60.34 676.48
11 48 F1L Cramer, Liza NED 00:52:15,91 9 50.040 57.45 643.98

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round One Race Junior Boy-Girl
Category Junior Girl Date & start time of race 19/07/2009 14:30
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 11 JRG Bormans, Yolien BEL 00:39:42,13 11 61.160 92.43 1000.00
2 111 JRG Kinslow, Chelbe USA 00:37:25,59 Warn. Rule 9.11 10 55.600 89.13 964.36
3 21 JRG Boyer, Maddison AUS 00:38:22,47 9 50.040 78.24 846.48
4 110 JRG Teelow, Sarah AUS 00:39:04,08 9 50.040 76.85 831.46
5 40 JRG Hummel, Victoria AUT 00:40:34,52 9 50.040 74.00 800.57
1 JRG Cox, Adelaide NZ 00:23:46,75 Not Qualified. 7 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round One Race Junior Boy-Girl
Category Junior Boy Date & start time of race 19/07/2009 14:30
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 71 JRB Houston, Jack AUS 00:37:11,91 11 61.160 98.65 1000.00
2 178 JRB Ortlieb, Christian AUT 00:37:54,89 11 61.160 96.79 981.10
3 224 JRB Smith, Billy GBR 00:38:38,05 11 61.160 94.98 962.83
4 5 JRB Hackett, Ben AUS 00:38:42,61 11 61.160 94.80 960.94
5 10 JRB Marien, Robin BEL 00:41:06,75 11 61.160 89.26 904.79
6 7 JRB Wendt, Trevor USA 00:37:50,14 10 55.600 88.17 893.78
7 32 JRB de Weert, Dylan BEL 00:38:44,56 10 55.600 86.11 872.85
8 43 JRB Herrera, AJ USA 00:39:05,81 10 55.600 85.33 864.95
9 38 JRB Clapson, Sam GBR 00:41:00,81 10 55.600 81.34 824.52
10 115 JRB Everwennink, Patrick NED 00:37:33,95 9 50.040 79.92 810.18
11 163 JRB de Weert, Roy NED 00:37:34,45 9 50.040 79.91 810.00
12 172 JRB Praschinger, Marvin AUT 00:41:55,06 7 38.920 55.71 564.72

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round One Race Men F2
Category Formula 2 Men Date & start time of race 19/07/2009 16:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 2 F2M Van Gaeveren, Steven BEL 01:05:20,11 18 100.080 91.91 1000.00
2 73 F2M King, Cameron USA 01:05:29,28 18 100.080 91.69 997.66
3 373 F2M Hoggins, Brady USA 01:05:37,70 Warn. Rule 8.08 18 100.080 91.50 995.53
4 92 F2M Verboven, Yves BEL 01:06:38,34 18 100.080 90.11 980.43
5 50 F2M Cotton, Daniel AUS 01:06:50,67 18 100.080 89.83 977.42
6 18 F2M Avella, Marc ESP 01:03:47,02 17 94.520 88.91 967.41
7 925 F2M Lynch, Jack GBR 01:06:43,03 Warn. rule 5.05 17 94.520 85.00 924.88
8 31 F2M Klarenbeek, Tommy NED 01:03:43,66 16 88.960 83.76 911.31
9 69 F2M Lisens, Tim BEL 01:05:45,89 16 88.960 81.16 883.08
10 59 F2M Souwer, Richard AUS 01:04:41,67 15 83.400 77.35 841.58
11 138 F2M Anderson, Greg USA 01:03:21,25 14 77.840 73.72 802.09
12 60 F2M Mayne, Ben NZ 01:05:57,95 14 77.840 70.80 770.34
13 370 F2M Brooks, Kurt GBR 01:07:14,84 14 77.840 69.45 755.66
14 172 F2M Praschinger, Martin AUT 01:03:46,16 13 72.280 68.01 739.95
15 85 F2M Lewalter, Tim GER 01:07:37,75 6 33.360 29.60 322.02
52 F2M Keys, Luke AUS 00:42:31,06 Not Qualified. 11 0.000 0.00 0.00
200 F2M Kirk, Richard GBR 00:20:49,70 Not Qualified. Warn. Rule orange flag 6 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round One Race Men F1
Category Formula 1 Men Date & start time of race 19/07/2009 16:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 191 F1M Haig, Todd USA 01:04:23,03 20 119.200 111.08 1000.00
2 5 F1M Mawer, Wayne AUS 01:04:41,12 Warn. Rule 5.05 20 119.200 110.57 995.33
3 91 F1M Bertels, Dimitri BEL 01:04:49,29 20 119.200 110.33 993.24
4 222 F1M Stout, Chris AUS 01:07:06,04 20 119.200 106.59 959.51
5 16 F1M Kirkland, Darren GBR 01:05:35,37 19 113.240 103.59 932.53
6 72 F1M Weckx, Kenny BEL 01:06:18,98 19 113.240 102.45 922.31
7 43 F1M Anderson, Andy USA 01:06:28,08 19 113.240 102.22 920.21
8 111 F1M Procter, Peter AUS 01:07:37,69 19 113.240 100.47 904.42
9 11 F1M Wisman, Jordy NED 01:08:19,88 18 107.280 94.20 848.00
10 7 F1M Frey, Sam USA 01:05:43,39 17 101.320 92.50 832.67
11 34 F1M Hayes, Cye GBR 01:04:57,86 14 83.440 77.06 693.74
12 49 F1M Robinson, Harvey GBR 01:03:58,91 13 77.480 72.66 654.08
40 F1M Moerman, Sergio ESP 01:03:41,34 Not Qualified. 17 0.000 0.00 0.00
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Complete Results Race 2 of 4

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Two Race Ladies F2 - F1
Category Formula 2 Ladies Date & start time of race 21/07/2009 13:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 69 F2L Ortlieb, Kathrin AUT 00:57:17,43 00:57:17,43 10 59.000 61.79 1000.00
2 110 F2L Wallace, Dawn USA 00:55:26,21 01:01:35,79 9 53.100 57.47 930.09
3 20 F2L Magdeleyns, Christel BEL 00:56:04,45 01:02:18,28 9 53.100 56.82 919.52
4 53 F2L Newland, Paula GBR 00:59:15,41 01:05:50,46 9 53.100 53.77 870.13
5 273 F2L Hebenstreit, Katharina AUT 01:02:29,10 01:09:25,67 9 53.100 50.99 825.18
6 200 F2L Scott, Nathalie GBR 01:02:53,02 01:09:52,24 9 53.100 50.66 819.95
7 59 F2L Jones, Kylee AUS 00:56:53,95 01:11:07,44 8 47.200 49.77 805.50
8 115 F2L van Houten, Aghneta NED 01:02:05,37 01:17:36,71 8 47.200 45.61 738.16
9 373 F2L Trelfall, Amy USA 00:56:25,74 01:20:36,77 7 41.300 43.91 710.68
10 149 F2L Gale, Lucy GBR 00:59:08,21 01:24:28,87 7 41.300 41.90 678.14
73 F2L Ireland, Kelly USA 00:26:47,66 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 3 0.000 0.00 0.00
85 F2L Schauerhofer, Bianca AUT 00:21:52,42 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 3 0.000 0.00 0.00
52 F2L Stout, Trudi AUS 00:49:35,99 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 2 0.000 0.00 0.00
96 F2L Cartwrihght, Susan AUS 00:00:00,00 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. Did not start 0 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Two Race Ladies F2 - F1
Category Formula 1 Ladies Date & start time of race 21/07/2009 13:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 3 F1L Lumley, Kim GBR 00:56:01,04 00:56:01,04 Warn R8.05/8.08 11 64.900 69.51 1000.00
2 72 F1L Eagle, Lauryn AUS 00:56:04,67 01:01:41,14 10 59.000 63.13 908.10
3 21 F1L Jochinke, Cara AUS 00:56:36,95 01:02:16,65 10 59.000 62.53 899.47
4 193 F1L Nordblad, Mallory USA 00:58:20,38 01:04:10,42 10 59.000 60.68 872.90
5 13 F1L De Spiegeleire, Sylvia BEL 00:55:58,60 01:08:24,96 Warn R 12.05 9 53.100 56.92 818.77
6 43 F1L Dunsmore, Lori USA 01:02:13,53 01:08:26,88 Warn R9.14 10 59.000 56.89 818.39
7 1 F1L Pledger, Bethany AUS 00:56:57,93 01:09:37,47 9 53.100 55.93 804.56
8 48 F1L Cramer, Liza NED 01:03:39,93 01:27:32,40 8 47.200 44.48 639.90
9 925 F1L Kirk, Clare GBR 00:58:11,12 01:31:26,05 7 41.300 42.59 612.65
10 178 F1L Ortlieb, Sabine AUT 01:03:30,55 01:39:48,01 7 41.300 39.02 561.29
7 F1L Wendt, Katelin USA 00:26:50,64 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 6 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Two Race Junior Girl - Boy
Category Junior Girl Date & start time of race 21/07/2009 14:30
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 11 JRG Bormans, Yolien BEL 00:37:50,87 00:37:50,87 7 41.300 65.47 1000.00
2 21 JRG Boyer, Maddison AUS 00:43:15,34 00:43:15,34 7 41.300 57.29 874.97
3 110 JRG Teelow, Sarah AUS 00:38:42,34 00:45:09,40 6 35.400 54.88 838.14
4 111 JRG Kinslow, Chelbe USA 00:46:28,35 00:54:13,08 Warn R12.05 6 35.400 45.70 698.06
5 40 JRG Hummel, Victoria AUT 00:44:09,03 01:17:15,80 4 23.600 32.07 489.85
1 JRG Cox, Adelaide NZ 00:00:00,00 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. Did not start 0 0.000 0.00 0.00
Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Two Race Junior Girl - Boy
Category Junior Boy Date & start time of race 21/07/2009 14:30
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 71 JRB Houston, Jack AUS 00:38:08,21 00:38:08,21 8 47.200 74.26 1000.00
2 7 JRB Wendt, Trevor USA 00:39:08,98 00:39:08,98 8 47.200 72.34 974.12
3 5 JRB Hackett, Ben AUS 00:40:03,11 00:40:03,11 8 47.200 70.71 952.18
4 43 JRB Herrera, AJ USA 00:40:36,84 00:40:36,84 8 47.200 69.73 939.00
5 224 JRB Smith, Billy GBR 00:40:47,94 00:40:47,94 8 47.200 69.41 934.74
6 10 JRB Marien, Robin BEL 00:42:29,84 00:42:29,84 8 47.200 66.64 897.39
7 38 JRB Clapson, Sam GBR 00:44:39,93 00:44:39,93 8 47.200 63.40 853.83
8 32 JRB de Weert, Dylan BEL 00:41:36,93 00:47:33,63 7 41.300 59.55 801.85
9 163 JRB de Weert, Roy NED 00:38:35,73 00:51:27,64 6 35.400 55.03 741.08
10 115 JRB Everwennink, Patrick NED 00:41:57,18 01:07:07,49 5 29.500 42.19 568.14
178 JRB Ortlieb, Christian AUT 00:17:45,06 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 4 0.000 0.00 0.00
172 JRB Praschinger, Marvin AUT 00:22:09,11 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 3 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Two Race Men F2
Category Formula 2 Men Date & start time of race 21/07/2009 16:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 73 F2M King, Cameron USA 01:08:23,86 01:08:23,86 13 76.700 67.28 1000.00
2 69 F2M Lisens, Tim BEL 01:09:23,57 01:09:23,57 13 76.700 66.32 985.65
3 31 F2M Klarenbeek, Tommy NED 01:07:00,95 01:12:36,03 12 70.800 63.39 942.11
4 50 F2M Cotton, Daniel AUS 01:07:19,39 01:12:56,01 12 70.800 63.10 937.80
5 2 F2M Van Gaeveren, Steven BEL 01:07:49,09 01:13:28,18 12 70.800 62.64 930.96
6 138 F2M Anderson, Greg USA 01:08:01,62 01:13:41,75 12 70.800 62.45 928.10
7 18 F2M Avella, Marc ESP 01:08:24,94 01:14:07,02 12 70.800 62.09 922.83
8 200 F2M Kirk, Richard GBR 01:05:26,32 01:17:20,20 11 64.900 59.51 884.41
9 52 F2M Keys, Luke AUS 01:06:52,69 01:19:02,27 11 64.900 58.23 865.37
10 925 F2M Lynch, Jack GBR 01:09:47,09 01:22:28,38 11 64.900 55.80 829.33
11 370 F2M Brooks, Kurt GBR 01:06:14,38 01:26:06,69 10 59.000 53.44 794.29
12 172 F2M Praschinger, Martin AUT 01:06:21,23 01:35:50,67 9 53.100 48.02 713.63
13 85 F2M Lewalter, Tim GER 01:09:55,52 02:31:30,29 6 35.400 30.38 451.45
373 F2M Hoggins, Brady USA 00:47:11,84 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 1% 9 0.000 0.00 0.00
163 F2M Verboven, Yves BEL 00:36:19,45 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 7 0.000 0.00 0.00
96 F2M Souwer, Richard AUS 00:34:06,65 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 6 0.000 0.00 0.00
60 F2M Mayne, Ben NZ 00:13:12,52 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 2 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Two Race Men F1
Category Formula 1 Men Date & start time of race 21/07/2009 16:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 21 F1M Mawer, Wayne AUS 01:05:45,63 01:05:45,63 15 88.500 80.75 1000.00
2 191 F1M Haig, Todd USA 01:05:47,35 01:05:47,35 15 88.500 80.71 999.56
3 222 F1M Stout, Chris AUS 01:08:08,51 01:13:00,55 14 82.600 72.73 900.71
4 16 F1M Kirkland, Darren GBR 01:08:37,92 01:13:32,06 14 82.600 72.21 894.28
5 91 F1M Bertels, Dimitri BEL 01:09:39,97 01:14:38,54 14 82.600 71.14 881.00
6 72 F1M Weckx, Kenny BEL 01:07:10,08 01:17:30,09 13 76.700 68.51 848.50
7 7 F1M Frey, Sam USA 01:08:55,73 01:19:32,00 13 76.700 66.76 826.82
8 43 F1M Anderson, Andy USA 01:09:13,92 01:19:52,98 Warn R8.05 13 76.700 66.47 823.21
9 11 F1M Wisman, Jordy NED 01:09:16,15 01:19:55,56 13 76.700 66.44 822.76
10 34 F1M Hayes, Cye GBR 01:06:22,00 01:30:30,00 11 64.900 58.67 726.63
11 49 F1M Robinson, Harvey GBR 01:05:25,96 02:02:41,17 8 47.200 43.28 536.00
12 40 F1M Moerman, Sergio ESP 01:06:49,35 02:05:17,53 8 47.200 42.38 524.85
111 F1M Procter, Peter AUS 00:11:31,33 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 3 0.000 0.00 0.00
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Complete Combined Results Race 1 and 2

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 2 Ladies Date & time of report 7/21/2009 20:19
Order Skier Name Country One Two Total
1 Ortlieb, Kathrin AUT 1000.00 1000.00 2000.00
2 Magdeleyns, Christel BEL 903.69 919.52 1823.21
3 Wallace, Dawn USA 812.74 930.09 1742.83
4 Hebenstreit, Katharina AUT 914.53 825.18 1739.71
5 Newland, Paula GBR 864.81 870.13 1734.94
6 Jones, Kylee AUS 851.48 805.50 1656.98
7 Scott, Nathalie GBR 785.80 819.94 1605.74
8 van Houten, Aghneta NED 679.27 738.16 1417.43
9 Trelfall, Amy USA 694.40 710.68 1405.08
10 Gale, Lucy GBR 216.63 678.14 894.77
11 Schauerhofer, Bianca AUT 713.41 0.00 713.41
12 Ireland, Kelly USA 657.32 0.00 657.32
13 Kinslow, Rose USA 0.00 0.00 0.00
14 Stout, Trudi AUS 0.00 0.00 0.00
15 Cartwrihght, Susan AUS 0.00 0.00 0.00
16 Tidswell, Melissa AUS 0.00 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 1 Ladies Date & time of report 7/21/2009 20:20
Order Skier Name Country One Two Total
1 Lumley, Kim GBR 1000.00 1000.00 2000.00
2 Jochinke, Cara AUS 949.52 899.48 1849.00
3 Nordblad, Mallory USA 966.62 872.90 1839.52
4 Eagle, Lauryn AUS 911.73 908.11 1819.84
5 De Spiegeleire, Sylvia BEL 866.66 818.77 1685.43
6 Pledger, Bethany AUS 862.46 804.56 1667.02
7 Dunsmore, Lori USA 846.42 818.39 1664.81
8 Ortlieb, Sabine AUT 965.10 561.29 1526.39
9 Kirk, Clare GBR 676.48 612.65 1289.13
10 Cramer, Liza NED 643.98 639.90 1283.88
11 Wendt, Katelin USA 976.44 0.00 976.44

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Junior Girl Date & time of report 7/21/2009 20:20
Order Skier Name Country One Two Total
1 Bormans, Yolien BEL 1000.00 1000.00 2000.00
2 Kinslow, Chelbe USA 964.36 698.06 1662.42
3 Boyer, Maddison AUS 846.48 874.97 1721.45
4 Teelow, Sarah AUS 831.46 838.14 1669.60
5 Hummel, Victoria AUT 800.57 489.85 1290.42
6 Cox, Adelaide NZ 0.00 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Junior Boy Date & time of report 7/21/2009 20:20
Order Skier Name Country One Two Total
1 Houston, Jack AUS 1000.00 1000.00 2000.00
2 Hackett, Ben AUS 960.94 952.18 1913.12
3 Smith, Billy GBR 962.83 934.74 1897.57
4 Wendt, Trevor USA 893.78 974.12 1867.90
5 Herrera, AJ USA 864.95 939.00 1803.95
6 Marien, Robin BEL 904.79 897.39 1802.18
7 Clapson, Sam GBR 824.52 853.83 1678.35
8 de Weert, Dylan BEL 872.85 801.85 1674.70
9 de Weert, Roy NED 810.00 741.08 1551.08
10 Everwennink, Patrick NED 810.18 568.14 1378.32
11 Ortlieb, Christian AUT 981.10 0.00 981.10
12 Praschinger, Marvin AUT 564.72 0.00 564.72

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 2 Men Date & time of report 7/21/2009 20:21
Order Skier Name Country One Two Total
1 King, Cameron USA 997.66 1000.00 1997.66
2 Van Gaeveren, Steven BEL 1000.00 930.96 1930.96
3 Cotton, Daniel AUS 977.42 937.80 1915.22
4 Avella, Marc ESP 967.41 922.83 1890.24
5 Lisens, Tim BEL 883.08 985.65 1868.73
6 Klarenbeek, Tommy NED 911.31 942.11 1853.42
7 Lynch, Jack GBR 924.88 829.33 1754.21
8 Anderson, Greg USA 802.09 928.10 1730.19
9 Brooks, Kurt GBR 755.66 794.29 1549.95
10 Praschinger, Martin AUT 739.95 713.63 1453.58
11 Hoggins, Brady USA 995.53 0.00 995.53
12 Verboven, Yves BEL 980.43 0.00 980.43
13 Kirk, Richard GBR 0.00 884.41 884.41
14 Keys, Luke AUS 0.00 865.37 865.37
15 Souwer, Richard AUS 841.58 0.00 841.58
16 Lewalter, Tim GER 322.02 451.45 773.47
17 Mayne, Ben NZ 770.34 0.00 770.34
18 Foerstl, Lukas AUT 0.00 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 1 Men Date & time of report 7/21/2009 20:21
Order Skier Name Country One Two Total
1 Haig, Todd USA 1000.00 999.56 1999.56
2 Mawer, Wayne AUS 995.33 1000.00 1995.33
3 Bertels, Dimitri BEL 993.24 881.00 1874.24
4 Stout, Chris AUS 959.51 900.71 1860.22
5 Kirkland, Darren GBR 932.53 894.28 1826.81
6 Weckx, Kenny BEL 922.31 848.50 1770.81
7 Anderson, Andy USA 920.21 823.20 1743.41
8 Wisman, Jordy NED 848.00 822.76 1670.76
9 Frey, Sam USA 832.67 826.83 1659.50
10 Hayes, Cye GBR 693.74 726.63 1420.37
11 Robinson, Harvey GBR 654.08 536.00 1190.08
12 Procter, Peter AUS 904.42 0.00 904.42
13 Moerman, Sergio ESP 0.00 524.85 524.85
14 Cramphorn, Jamie GBR 0.00 0.00 0.00
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Country Total after 2 rounds

FORMULA 1
Country 1st Round 2nd Round 3th Round 4th Round Total points Place

Australia 3,816.09 3,708.28 7,524.37 1
USA 3,863.27 3,517.67 7,380.94 2
Great Britain 3,302.75 3,233.56 6,536.31 3
Belgium 2,782.21 2,548.27 5,330.48 4
Nederland 1,491.98 1,462.66 2,954.64 5
Austria 965.10 561.29 1,526.39 6
Spain 0.00 524.85 524.85 7
New Zealand 0.00 0.00 0.00 8
Germany 0.00 0.00 0.00 9



FORMULA 2
Country 1st Round 2nd Round 3th Round 4th Round Total points Place

USA 3,500.33 3,568.87 7,069.20 1
Great Britain 3,331.15 3,403.82 6,734.97 2
Belgium 2,884.12 2,836.13 5,720.25 3
Australia 2,670.48 2,608.67 5,279.15 4
Austria 2,654.48 2,538.81 5,193.29 5
Nederland 1,590.58 1,680.27 3,270.85 6
Spain 967.41 922.83 1,890.24 7
Germany 322.02 451.45 773.47 8
New Zealand 770.34 0.00 770.34 9


JUNIOR
Country 1st Round 2nd Round 3th Round 4th Round Total points Place

Australia 3,638.88 3,665.29 7,304.17 1
Belgium 2,777.64 2,699.24 5,476.88 2
USA 2,723.09 2,611.18 5,334.27 3
Great Britain 1,787.35 1,788.57 3,575.92 4
Nederland 1,620.18 1,309.22 2,929.40 5
Austria 2,346.39 489.85 2,836.24 6
New Zealand 0.00 0.00 0.00 7
Spain 0.00 0.00 0.00 8
0.00
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Round Three Winners

Here are the results through Round 3. Kim Lumley has wrapped up the Ladies F1 World Championship. Congratulations Kim.

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Three Race Junior Boy-Girl
Category Junior Girl Date & start time of race 24-07-2009 10:30
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 111 JRG Kinslow, Chelbe USA 00:39:51,66 00:39:51,66 11 53.750 80.91 1000.00
2 11 JRG Bormans, Yolien BEL 00:36:27,55 00:40:11,91 10 48.750 80.23 991.60
3 21 JRG Boyer, Maddison AUS 00:39:45,58 00:43:50,25 10 48.750 73.57 909.28
4 40 JRG Hummel, Victoria AUT 00:38:01,34 00:46:42,79 9 43.750 69.04 853.31
5 110 JRG Teelow, Sarah AUS 00:39:15,84 00:48:14,32 9 43.750 66.86 826.32


Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Three Race Junior Boy-Girl
Category Junior Boy Date & start time of race 24-07-2009 10:30
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 71 JRB Houston, Jack AUS 00:36:27,39 00:36:27,39 11 53.750 88.46 1000.00
2 178 JRB Ortlieb, Christian AUT 00:36:55,03 00:36:55,03 Warn.9.12 11 53.750 87.36 987.52
3 43 JRB Herrera, AJ USA 00:37:13,06 00:37:13,06 11 53.750 86.65 979.54
4 5 JRB Hackett, Ben AUS 00:37:36,07 00:37:36,07 11 53.750 85.77 969.55
5 10 JRB Marien, Robin BEL 00:38:02,91 00:38:02,91 11 53.750 84.76 958.15
6 7 JRB Wendt, Trevor USA 00:38:15,20 00:38:37,07 Penalty R.9.06 1% 11 53.750 84.31 944.03
7 38 JRB Clapson, Sam GBR 00:36:24,96 00:40:09,06 10 48.750 80.32 907.98
8 224 JRB Smith, Billy GBR 00:37:34,67 00:41:25,92 Warn. 9.06 10 48.750 77.84 879.91
9 32 JRB de Weert, Dylan BEL 00:39:03,17 00:43:03,50 10 48.750 74.90 846.67
10 48 JRB de Weert, Roy NED 00:37:03,69 00:45:31,96 9 43.750 70.83 800.66
11 172 JRB Praschinger, Marvin AUT 00:39:35,17 00:54:54,59 8 38.750 58.73 663.93


Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Three Race Menf F2
Category Formula 2 Men Date & start time of race 24-07-2009 20:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 73 F2M King, Cameron USA 01:05:36,62 01:05:36,62 19 93.750 85.73 1000.00
2 2 F2M Van Gaeveren, Steven BEL 01:05:39,39 01:05:39,39 19 93.750 85.67 999.29
3 50 F2M Cotton, Daniel AUS 01:05:20,26 01:09:01,12 18 88.750 81.50 950.61
4 18 F2M Avella, Marc ESP 01:06:00,54 01:09:43,67 18 88.750 80.67 940.94
5 52 F2M Keys, Luke AUS 01:07:17,63 01:11:05,10 18 88.750 79.13 922.98
6 138 F2M Anderson, Greg USA 01:07:22,99 01:11:10,76 18 88.750 79.03 921.76
7 200 F2M Kirk, Richard GBR 01:04:37,88 01:12:20,91 17 83.750 77.75 906.86
8 31 F2M Klarenbeek, Tommy NED 01:05:41,18 01:13:31,77 Warning R 9.11 17 83.750 76.50 892.29
9 69 F2M Lisens, Tim BEL 01:06:51,13 01:14:50,07 17 83.750 75.17 876.73
10 925 F2M Lynch, Jack GBR 01:04:54,37 01:17:16,15 16 78.750 72.80 849.11
11 172 F2M Praschinger, Martin AUT 01:04:58,46 01:17:21,02 16 78.750 72.72 848.22
12 370 F2M Brooks, Kurt GBR 01:05:03,38 01:17:26,88 16 78.750 72.63 847.15
13 60 F2M Nulens, Kelly BEL 01:07:25,91 01:20:16,56 16 78.750 70.07 817.30
14 85 F2M Lewalter, Tim GER 01:04:59,32 01:53:21,14 11 53.750 49.62 578.81
373 F2M Hoggins, Brady USA 00:40:13,61 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 11 0.000 0.00 0.00
59 F2M Souwer, Richard AUS 00:25:58,98 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 7 0.000 0.00 0.00


Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Three Race Men F1
Category Formula 1 Men Date & start time of race 24-07-2009 20:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 5 F1M Mawer, Wayne AUS 01:04:32,84 01:04:32,84 21 103.750 96.44 1000.00
2 191 F1M Haig, Todd USA 01:04:34,13 01:04:34,13 21 103.750 96.41 999.66
3 222 F1M Stout, Chris AUS 01:04:41,04 01:07:57,55 20 98.750 91.60 949.79
4 16 F1M Kirkland, Darren GBR 01:05:35,35 01:12:35,12 19 93.750 85.76 889.26
5 91 F1M Bertels, Dimitri BEL 01:06:06,13 01:12:50,39 Rule 9.11 5% 20 98.750 89.63 886.15
6 7 F1M Frey, Sam USA 01:04:34,39 01:15:29,22 Warn R.12.05 18 88.750 82.46 855.07
7 11 F1M Wisman, Jordy NED 01:05:43,12 01:16:49,56 18 88.750 81.03 840.17
8 40 F1M Moerman, Sergio ESP 01:05:57,34 01:17:06,19 18 88.750 80.74 837.15
9 49 F1M Robinson, Harvey GBR 01:04:49,95 01:25:24,85 16 78.750 72.88 755.69
10 34 F1M Hayes, Cye GBR 01:07:15,35 01:28:36,41 16 78.750 70.25 728.46
11 43 F1M Anderson, Andy USA 01:06:02,63 06:05:26,55 4 18.750 17.03 176.62
72 F1M Weckx, Kenny BEL 00:33:01,99 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 10 0.000 0.00 0.00
111 F1M Procter, Peter AUS 00:00:00,00 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. Did not start 0 0.000 0.00 0.00


Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Three Race Ladies F1-F2
Category Formula 2 Ladies Date & start time of race 24-07-2009 14:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 69 F2L Ortlieb, Kathrin AUT 00:48:27,68 00:48:27,68 7 45.220 55.99 1000.00
2 20 F2L Magdeleyns, Christel BEL 00:51:35,29 00:51:35,29 7 45.220 52.59 939.38
3 273 F2L Hebenstreit, Katharina AUT 00:46:23,46 00:54:07,37 6 38.760 50.13 895.39
4 53 F2L Newland, Paula GBR 00:48:29,68 00:56:34,63 Warn R 9.10 6 38.760 47.96 856.55
5 212 F2L Jones, Kylee AUS 00:50:09,55 00:58:31,14 6 38.760 46.36 828.12
6 200 F2L Scott, Nathalie GBR 00:43:20,05 01:00:40,07 5 32.300 44.72 798.79
7 49 F2L Gale, Lucy GBR 00:46:33,99 01:05:11,59 5 32.300 41.62 743.34
8 110 F2L Wallace, Dawn USA 00:45:54,31 01:06:18,16 Penalty R 12.05 3% 5 32.300 42.22 730.91
9 52 F2L Tidswell, Melissa AUS 00:53:21,65 01:14:42,31 5 32.300 36.32 648.70
10 115 F2L van Houten, Aghneta NED 00:46:05,21 01:20:39,12 4 25.840 33.64 600.86
11 85 F2L Schauerhofer, Bianca AUT 00:46:31,74 01:21:25,54 4 25.840 33.32 595.16
12 373 F2L Trelfall, Amy USA 00:46:44,79 01:21:48,38 4 25.840 33.17 592.39
13 73 F2L Ireland, Kelly USA 00:43:10,72 01:40:45,01 3 19.380 26.93 481.00
14 138 F2L Cartwrihght, Susan AUS 00:51:01,64 01:59:03,83 3 19.380 22.79 407.01


Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Three Race Ladies F1-F2
Category Formula 1 Ladies Date & start time of race 24-07-2009 14:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 3 F1L Lumley, Kim GBR 00:44:01,14 00:44:01,14 7 45.220 61.64 1000.00
2 21 F1L Jochinke, Cara AUS 00:46:25,82 00:46:25,82 Warn. R 9.04 7 45.220 58.44 948.06
3 7 F1L Wendt, Katelin USA 00:46:29,06 00:46:29,06 7 45.220 58.37 946.96
4 72 F1L Eagle, Lauryn AUS 00:46:45,50 00:46:45,50 7 45.220 58.03 941.41
5 13 F1L De Spiegeleire, Sylvia BEL 00:50:48,41 00:50:48,41 7 45.220 53.40 866.39
6 43 F1L Dunsmore, Lori USA 00:44:01,47 00:51:21,71 6 38.760 52.83 857.03
7 1 F1L Pledger, Bethany AUS 00:48:06,50 00:56:07,58 6 38.760 48.34 784.28
8 48 F1L Cramer, Liza NED 00:51:35,23 01:00:11,10 6 38.760 45.08 731.39
9 193 F1L Nordblad, Mallory USA 00:50:40,22 01:00:39,36 Penalty R 12.05 3% 6 38.760 45.90 725.71
10 925 F1L Kirk, Clare GBR 00:48:33,22 01:07:58,51 5 32.300 39.91 647.57
178 F1L Ortlieb, Sabine AUT 00:18:57,50 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 3 0.000 0.00 0.00
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Overall Standing after 3 Rounds

One more Round to go.


Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 2 Ladies Date & time of report 7/25/2009 17:38
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Total
1 Ortlieb, Kathrin AUT 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 3000.00
2 Magdeleyns, Christel BEL 903.69 919.52 939.38 2762.59
3 Hebenstreit, Katharina AUT 914.53 825.18 895.39 2635.10
4 Newland, Paula GBR 864.81 870.13 856.55 2591.49
5 Jones, Kylee AUS 851.48 805.50 828.12 2485.10
6 Wallace, Dawn USA 812.74 930.09 730.91 2473.74
7 Scott, Nathalie GBR 785.80 819.94 798.79 2404.53
8 van Houten, Aghneta NED 679.27 738.16 600.86 2018.29
9 Trelfall, Amy USA 694.40 710.68 592.39 1997.47
10 Gale, Lucy GBR 216.63 678.14 743.35 1638.12
11 Schauerhofer, Bianca AUT 713.41 0.00 595.15 1308.56
12 Ireland, Kelly USA 657.32 0.00 481.00 1138.32
13 Tidswell, Melissa AUS 0.00 0.00 648.70 648.70
14 Cartwrihght, Susan AUS 0.00 0.00 407.01 407.01
15 Kinslow, Rose USA 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
16 Stout, Trudi AUS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00



Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 1 Ladies Date & time of report 7/25/2009 17:40
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Total
1 Lumley, Kim GBR 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 3000.00
2 Jochinke, Cara AUS 949.52 899.48 948.06 2797.06
3 Eagle, Lauryn AUS 911.73 908.11 941.41 2761.25
4 Nordblad, Mallory USA 966.62 872.90 725.71 2565.23
5 De Spiegeleire, Sylvia BEL 866.66 818.77 866.39 2551.82
6 Dunsmore, Lori USA 846.42 818.39 857.03 2521.84
7 Pledger, Bethany AUS 862.46 804.56 784.28 2451.30
8 Cramer, Liza NED 643.98 639.90 731.39 2015.27
9 Kirk, Clare GBR 676.48 612.65 647.57 1936.70
10 Wendt, Katelin USA 976.44 0.00 946.96 1923.40
11 Ortlieb, Sabine AUT 965.10 561.29 0.00 1526.39



Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Junior Girl Date & time of report 7/24/2009 11:46
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Total
1 Bormans, Yolien BEL 1000.00 1000.00 991.60 2991.60
2 Kinslow, Chelbe USA 964.36 698.06 1000.00 2662.42
3 Boyer, Maddison AUS 846.48 874.97 909.28 2630.73
4 Teelow, Sarah AUS 831.46 838.14 826.32 2495.92
5 Hummel, Victoria AUT 800.57 489.85 853.31 2143.73
6 Cox, Adelaide NZ 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00



Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Junior Boy Date & time of report 7/24/2009 19:22
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Total
1 Houston, Jack AUS 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 3000.00
2 Hackett, Ben AUS 960.94 952.18 969.55 2882.67
3 Wendt, Trevor USA 893.78 974.12 944.03 2811.93
4 Herrera, AJ USA 864.95 939.00 979.54 2783.49
5 Smith, Billy GBR 962.83 934.74 879.91 2777.48
6 Marien, Robin BEL 904.79 897.39 958.15 2760.33
7 Clapson, Sam GBR 824.52 853.83 907.98 2586.33
8 de Weert, Dylan BEL 872.85 801.85 846.67 2521.37
9 de Weert, Roy NED 810.00 741.08 800.66 2351.74
10 Ortlieb, Christian AUT 981.10 0.00 987.52 1968.62
11 Everwennink, Patrick NED 810.18 568.14 0.00 1378.32
12 Praschinger, Marvin AUT 564.72 0.00 663.93 1228.65



Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 2 Men Date & time of report 7/24/2009 23:27
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Total
1 King, Cameron USA 997.66 1000.00 1000.00 2997.66
2 Van Gaeveren, Steven BEL 1000.00 930.96 999.29 2930.25
3 Cotton, Daniel AUS 977.42 937.80 950.61 2865.83
4 Avella, Marc ESP 967.41 922.83 940.94 2831.18
5 Klarenbeek, Tommy NED 911.31 942.11 892.29 2745.71
6 Lisens, Tim BEL 883.08 985.65 876.73 2745.46
7 Anderson, Greg USA 802.09 928.10 921.76 2651.95
8 Lynch, Jack GBR 924.88 829.33 849.11 2603.32
9 Brooks, Kurt GBR 755.66 794.29 847.15 2397.10
10 Praschinger, Martin AUT 739.95 713.63 848.22 2301.80
11 Kirk, Richard GBR 0.00 884.41 906.86 1791.27
12 Keys, Luke AUS 0.00 865.37 922.98 1788.35
13 Lewalter, Tim GER 322.02 451.45 578.81 1352.28
14 Hoggins, Brady USA 995.53 0.00 0.00 995.53
15 Verboven, Yves BEL 980.43 0.00 0.00 980.43
16 Souwer, Richard AUS 841.58 0.00 0.00 841.58
17 Nulens, Kelly BEL 0.00 0.00 817.30 817.30
18 Mayne, Ben NZ 770.34 0.00 0.00 770.34
19 Foerstl, Lukas AUT 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00



Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 1 Men Date & time of report 7/24/2009 23:26
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Total
1 Haig, Todd USA 1000.00 999.56 999.66 2999.22
2 Mawer, Wayne AUS 995.33 1000.00 1000.00 2995.33
3 Stout, Chris AUS 959.51 900.71 949.79 2810.01
4 Bertels, Dimitri BEL 993.24 881.00 886.15 2760.39
5 Kirkland, Darren GBR 932.53 894.28 889.26 2716.07
6 Frey, Sam USA 832.67 826.83 855.07 2514.57
7 Wisman, Jordy NED 848.00 822.76 840.17 2510.93
8 Hayes, Cye GBR 693.74 726.63 728.46 2148.83
9 Robinson, Harvey GBR 654.08 536.00 755.69 1945.77
10 Anderson, Andy USA 920.21 823.20 176.62 1920.03
11 Weckx, Kenny BEL 922.31 848.50 0.00 1770.81
12 Moerman, Sergio ESP 0.00 524.85 837.15 1362.00
13 Procter, Peter AUS 904.42 0.00 0.00 904.42
14 Cramphorn, Jamie GBR 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
 

·
Some guy
Joined
·
3,641 Posts
According to Robbie Llewellyn's report, Todd won the race and the championship. Wayne Mawer was close enough to make it interesting on points, but apparently fell or failed to cross (only 5 meters from the line) the finish somehow!

Congrats to Todd Haig, also his driver and observer Randy Davis and Dennis Hall!
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
The latest from skirace.net

It appears from the text below (bottom up) that Todd is second and Wayne Mawer is the World Champion. I have no detail at this time.



# Full official and final results will be posted when I receive them.13 minutes ago from txt
#
Overal Mens F1 world championship...1st Wayne Mawer; 2nd Todd Haig. 3rd Chris Stout.31 minutes ago from txt
#
This has been a controversial end to a worlds. Wayne Mawer gives a touching speech and congratulates Todd and his team.33 minutes ago from txt
#
After hours of jury discussion, Wayne Mawer becomes the new World Champion.35 minutes ago from txt
#
The official F1 mens world champion is WAYNE MAWER. 2nd is Todd Haig; 3rd is Chris Stout.39 minutes ago from txt
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Final results round 4

Here's the final results from Round 4. There was obviously a penalty of some kind in mens F1 (based on the time) that cost Todd the World title.

















Race Classification

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Four Race Ladies F2/F1
Category Formula 2 Ladies Date & start time of race 26/07/2009 13:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 69 F2L Ortlieb, Kathrin AUT 00:57:12,28 00:57:12,28 8 51.680 54.21 1000.00
2 20 F2L Magdeleyns, Christel BEL 00:53:33,16 01:01:12,18 7 45.220 50.66 934.67
3 110 F2L Wallace, Dawn USA 00:57:00,99 01:05:09,70 7 45.220 47.59 877.88
4 53 F2L Newland, Paula GBR 00:57:04,46 01:05:13,67 7 45.220 47.54 876.99
5 200 F2L Scott, Nathalie GBR 00:59:12,15 01:07:39,60 7 45.220 45.83 845.47
6 49 F2L Gale, Lucy GBR 00:51:23,91 01:08:31,88 6 38.760 45.25 834.72
7 59 F2L Jones, Kylee AUS 01:03:11,36 01:12:12,98 7 45.220 42.94 792.12
8 373 F2L Trelfall, Amy USA 00:54:35,77 01:12:47,69 6 38.760 42.60 785.83
9 273 F2L Hebenstreit, Katharina AUT 00:55:17,01 01:13:42,68 6 38.760 42.07 776.06
10 85 F2L Schauerhofer, Bianca AUT 00:56:03,14 01:14:44,19 6 38.760 41.49 765.41
11 52 F2L Tidswell, Melissa AUS 00:57:50,78 01:17:07,71 6 38.760 40.20 741.67
12 138 F2L Cartwrihght, Susan AUS 00:54:27,01 01:48:54,02 4 25.840 28.47 525.29
73 F2L Ireland, Kelly USA 00:21:07,09 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 2 0.000 0.00 0.00
115 F2L van Houten, Aghneta NED 00:15:11,47 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 2 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Four Race Ladies F2/F1
Category Formula 1 Ladies Date & start time of race 26/07/2009 13:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 3 F1L Lumley, Kim GBR 00:52:09,60 00:52:09,60 8 51.680 59.45 1000.00
2 72 F1L Eagle, Lauryn AUS 00:52:26,49 00:52:26,49 8 51.680 59.13 994.63
3 111 F1L Wendt, Katelin USA 00:56:20,91 00:56:20,91 8 51.680 55.03 925.66
4 193 F1L Nordblad, Mallory USA 00:56:36,51 00:56:36,51 8 51.680 54.78 921.41
5 21 F1L Jochinke, Cara AUS 00:57:07,07 00:57:07,07 8 51.680 54.29 913.19
6 13 F1L De Spiegeleire, Sylvia BEL 00:55:01,48 00:58:56,20 Penalty R.8.05 7.5% 8 51.680 56.35 885.01
7 43 F1L Dunsmore, Lori USA 00:52:02,83 00:59:28,95 7 45.220 52.13 876.89
8 48 F1L Cramer, Liza NED 00:59:26,06 01:07:55,50 7 45.220 45.65 767.90
9 178 F1L Ortlieb, Sabine AUT 00:55:22,11 01:13:49,48 6 38.760 42.00 706.53
10 1 F1L Pledger, Bethany AUS 00:56:34,57 01:15:26,09 6 38.760 41.11 691.45
11 925 F1L Kirk, Clare GBR 00:56:39,57 01:15:32,76 6 38.760 41.05 690.44

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Four Race Junior Boy - Girl
Category Junior Girl Date & start time of race 26/07/2009 14:30
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 11 JRG Bormans, Yolien BEL 00:45:56,46 00:45:56,46 7 45.220 59.06 1000.00
2 111 JRG Kinslow, Chelbe USA 00:47:22,79 00:47:22,79 7 45.220 57.26 969.63
3 21 JRG Boyer, Maddison AUS 00:42:22,38 00:49:26,11 6 38.760 54.88 929.31
4 110 JRG Teelow, Sarah AUS 00:41:10,80 00:57:39,12 5 32.300 47.06 796.86
40 JRG Hummel, Victoria AUT 00:12:46,02 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 2 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Four Race Junior Boy - Girl
Category Junior Boy Date & start time of race 26/07/2009 14:30
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 71 JRB Houston, Jack AUS 00:41:04,88 00:41:04,88 7 45.220 66.04 1000.00
2 43 JRB Herrera, AJ USA 00:41:19,78 00:41:19,78 7 45.220 65.65 993.99
3 193 JRB Wendt, Trevor USA 00:41:33,04 00:41:33,04 7 45.220 65.30 988.70
4 224 JRB Smith, Billy GBR 00:42:22,02 00:42:22,02 7 45.220 64.04 969.65
5 5 JRB Hackett, Ben AUS 00:43:09,21 00:43:09,21 7 45.220 62.87 951.98
6 10 JRB Marien, Robin BEL 00:42:59,07 00:45:02,31 Pen. 8.05 5% 7 45.220 63.12 912.13
7 163 JRB de Weert, Roy NED 00:44:23,34 00:51:47,23 6 38.760 52.39 793.27
8 38 JRB Clapson, Sam GBR 00:46:01,28 00:53:41,49 6 38.760 50.53 765.13
178 JRB Ortlieb, Christian AUT 00:25:08,20 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. Diaqualif. 4 0.000 0.00 0.00
172 JRB Praschinger, Marvin AUT 00:18:01,47 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 2 0.000 0.00 0.00
32 JRB de Weert, Dylan BEL 00:10:56,60 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 2 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Four Race Men F2/F1
Category Formula 2 Men Date & start time of race 26/07/2009 16:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 69 F2M Lisens, Tim BEL 01:04:55,59 01:04:55,59 10 69.140 63.89 1000.00
2 2 F2M Van Gaeveren, Steven BEL 01:04:58,32 01:04:58,32 10 69.140 63.85 999.29
3 73 F2M King, Cameron USA 01:06:59,33 01:06:59,33 10 69.140 61.93 969.21
4 18 F2M Avella, Marc ESP 01:07:22,72 01:07:22,72 10 69.140 61.57 963.60
5 50 F2M Cotton, Daniel AUS 01:08:41,36 01:08:41,36 10 69.140 60.39 945.21
6 200 F2M Kirk, Richard GBR 01:11:09,23 01:11:09,23 10 69.140 58.30 912.48
7 138 F2M Anderson, Greg USA 01:06:25,43 01:13:16,18 9 62.680 56.62 886.13
8 373 F2M Frey, Roy USA 01:07:17,34 01:14:13,44 9 62.680 55.89 874.73
9 52 F2M Keys, Luke AUS 01:07:25,61 01:14:22,56 9 62.680 55.78 872.94
10 370 F2M Brooks, Kurt GBR 01:09:36,51 01:16:46,95 9 62.680 54.03 845.58
11 59 F2M Souwer, Richard AUS 01:09:54,10 01:17:06,36 9 62.680 53.80 842.04
12 925 F2M Lynch, Jack GBR 01:11:18,04 01:18:38,95 9 62.680 52.75 825.52
13 172 F2M Praschinger, Martin AUT 01:08:59,52 01:35:51,74 7 49.760 43.27 677.28
14 85 F2M Lewalter, Tim GER 01:13:08,01 02:17:15,26 5 36.840 30.22 473.03
60 F2M Nulens, Kelly BEL 00:39:32,85 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 6 0.000 0.00 0.00
31 F2M Klarenbeek, Tommy NED 00:11:42,16 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 1 0.000 0.00 0.00

Championship Men F1 World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009 Round Four Race Men F1
Category Formula 1 Men Date & start time of race 26/07/2009 16:00
Order of arrival Boat # Category Skier Name Country Total Time Comp Time Penalties # Laps Distance (km) Mean Velocity (km/h) Points
1 5 F1M Mawer, Wayne AUS 01:06:51,05 01:08:48,14 RULE 9.12 3% 12 72.160 64.77 1000.00
2 16 F1M Kirkland, Darren GBR 01:10:05,85 01:10:05,85 12 72.160 61.77 982.53
3 191 F1M Haig, Todd USA 01:05:02,90 01:10:15,13 8,5 RULE 9.10 8% 12 72.160 66.56 980.49
4 193 F1M Frey, Sam USA 01:10:38,96 01:17:35,76 11 65.700 55.80 892.86
5 11 F1M Wisman, Jordy NED 01:07:27,11 01:22:09,77 10 59.240 52.70 846.27
6 72 F1M Weckx, Kenny BEL 01:08:34,20 01:23:31,49 10 59.240 51.84 833.36
7 43 F1M Anderson, Andy USA 01:11:35,00 01:27:11,72 10 59.240 49.65 800.57
8 49 F1M Robinson, Harvey GBR 01:14:04,18 01:41:16,01 9 52.780 42.75 696.91
9 34 F1M Hayes, Cye GBR 01:06:58,42 01:44:20,13 8 46.320 41.50 678.02
10 40 F1M Moerman, Sergio ESP 01:07:30,71 02:02:13,15 7 39.860 35.42 586.79
222 F1M Stout, Chris AUS 00:29:59,03 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 5 0.000 0.00 0.00
91 F1M Bertels, Dimitri BEL 00:26:42,10 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. 4 0.000 0.00 0.00
111 F1M Procter, Peter AUS 00:00:00,00 00:00:00,00 Not Qualified. Did not start 0 0.000 0.00 0.00
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Individual Results Total

Total after 4 races disregarding individuals worst race

















Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 2 Ladies Date & time of report 7/26/2009 14:09
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Four Total Total - 1
1 Ortlieb, Kathrin AUT 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 4000.00 3000.00
2 Magdeleyns, Christel BEL 903.69 919.52 939.38 934.67 3697.26 2793.57
3 Hebenstreit, Katharina AUT 914.53 825.18 895.39 776.06 3411.16 2635.10
4 Wallace, Dawn USA 812.74 930.09 730.91 877.88 3351.62 2620.71
5 Newland, Paula GBR 864.81 870.13 856.55 876.99 3468.48 2611.93
6 Jones, Kylee AUS 851.48 805.50 828.12 792.12 3277.22 2485.10
7 Scott, Nathalie GBR 785.80 819.94 798.79 845.47 3250.00 2464.20
8 Gale, Lucy GBR 216.63 678.14 743.35 834.72 2472.84 2256.21
9 Trelfall, Amy USA 694.40 710.68 592.39 785.83 2783.30 2190.91
10 Schauerhofer, Bianca AUT 713.41 0.00 595.15 765.41 2073.97 2073.97
11 van Houten, Aghneta NED 679.27 738.16 600.86 0.00 2018.29 2018.29
12 Tidswell, Melissa AUS 0.00 0.00 648.70 741.68 1390.38 1390.38
13 Ireland, Kelly USA 657.32 0.00 481.00 0.00 1138.32 1138.32
14 Cartwrihght, Susan AUS 0.00 0.00 407.01 525.29 932.30 932.30
15 Kinslow, Rose USA 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
16 Stout, Trudi AUS 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 1 Ladies Date & time of report 7/26/2009 19:19
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Four Total Total - 1
1 Lumley, Kim GBR 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 4000.00 3000.00
2 Wendt, Katelin USA 976.44 0.00 946.96 925.66 2849.06 2849.06
3 Eagle, Lauryn AUS 911.73 908.11 941.41 994.63 3755.88 2847.77
4 Jochinke, Cara AUS 949.52 899.48 948.06 913.19 3710.25 2810.77
5 Nordblad, Mallory USA 966.62 872.90 725.71 921.41 3486.64 2760.93
6 De Spiegeleire, Sylvia BEL 866.66 818.77 866.39 885.01 3436.83 2618.06
7 Dunsmore, Lori USA 846.42 818.39 857.03 876.89 3398.73 2580.34
8 Pledger, Bethany AUS 862.46 804.56 784.28 691.45 3142.75 2451.30
9 Ortlieb, Sabine AUT 965.10 561.29 0.00 706.53 2232.92 2232.92
10 Cramer, Liza NED 643.98 639.90 731.39 767.90 2783.17 2143.27
11 Kirk, Clare GBR 676.48 612.65 647.57 690.44 2627.14 2014.49

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Junior Girl Date & time of report 7/26/2009 15:51
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Four Total Total - 1
1 Bormans, Yolien BEL 1000.00 1000.00 991.60 1000.00 3991.60 3000.00
2 Kinslow, Chelbe USA 964.36 698.06 1000.00 969.63 3632.05 2933.99
3 Boyer, Maddison AUS 846.48 874.97 909.28 929.31 3560.04 2713.56
4 Teelow, Sarah AUS 831.46 838.14 826.32 796.86 3292.78 2495.92
5 Hummel, Victoria AUT 800.57 489.85 853.31 0.00 2143.73 2143.73
6 Cox, Adelaide NZ 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00

Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Junior Boy Date & time of report 7/26/2009 20:09
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Four Total Total - 1
1 Houston, Jack AUS 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 4000.00 3000.00
2 Herrera, AJ USA 864.95 939.00 979.54 993.99 3777.48 2912.53
3 Wendt, Trevor USA 893.78 974.12 944.03 988.70 3800.63 2906.85
4 Hackett, Ben AUS 960.94 952.18 969.55 951.98 3834.65 2882.67
5 Smith, Billy GBR 962.83 934.74 879.91 969.65 3747.13 2867.22
6 Marien, Robin BEL 904.79 897.39 958.15 912.13 3672.46 2775.07
7 Clapson, Sam GBR 824.52 853.83 907.98 765.13 3351.46 2586.33
8 de Weert, Dylan BEL 872.85 801.85 846.67 0.00 2521.37 2521.37
9 de Weert, Roy NED 810.00 741.08 800.66 793.27 3145.01 2403.93
10 Ortlieb, Christian AUT 981.10 0.00 987.52 0.00 1968.62 1968.62
11 Everwennink, Patrick NED 810.18 568.14 0.00 0.00 1378.32 1378.32
12 Praschinger, Marvin AUT 564.72 0.00 663.93 0.00 1228.65 1228.65












Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 2 Men Date & time of report 7/27/2009 0:01
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Four Total Total - 1
1 Van Gaeveren, Steven BEL 1000.00 930.96 999.29 999.29 3929.54 2998.58
2 King, Cameron USA 997.66 1000.00 1000.00 969.21 3966.87 2997.66
3 Cotton, Daniel AUS 977.42 937.80 950.61 945.21 3811.04 2873.24
4 Avella, Marc ESP 967.41 922.83 940.94 963.60 3794.78 2871.95
5 Lisens, Tim BEL 883.08 985.65 876.73 1000.00 3745.46 2868.73
6 Klarenbeek, Tommy NED 911.31 942.11 892.29 0.00 2745.71 2745.71
7 Anderson, Greg USA 802.09 928.10 921.76 886.13 3538.08 2735.99
8 Kirk, Richard GBR 0.00 884.41 906.86 912.48 2703.75 2703.75
9 Keys, Luke AUS 0.00 865.37 922.98 872.94 2661.29 2661.29
10 Lynch, Jack GBR 924.88 829.33 849.11 825.52 3428.84 2603.32
11 Brooks, Kurt GBR 755.66 794.29 847.15 845.58 3242.68 2487.02
12 Praschinger, Martin AUT 739.95 713.63 848.22 677.28 2979.08 2301.80
13 Souwer, Richard AUS 841.58 0.00 0.00 842.04 1683.62 1683.62
14 Lewalter, Tim GER 322.02 451.45 578.81 473.03 1825.31 1503.29
15 Hoggins, Brady USA 995.53 0.00 0.00 0.00 995.53 995.53
16 Verboven, Yves BEL 980.43 0.00 0.00 0.00 980.43 980.43
17 Frey, Roy USA 0.00 0.00 0.00 874.73 874.73 874.73
18 Nulens, Kelly BEL 0.00 0.00 817.30 0.00 817.30 817.30
19 Mayne, Ben NZ 770.34 0.00 0.00 0.00 770.34 770.34
20 Foerstl, Lukas AUT 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00




Championship World Championship Waterski Belgium 2009
Category Formula 1 Men Date & time of report 7/24/2009 23:26
Order Skier Name Country One Two Three Four Total Total - 1
1 Mawer, Wayne AUS 995.33 1000.00 1000.00 1000.00 3995.33 3000.00
2 Haig, Todd USA 1000.00 999.56 999.66 980.49 3979.71 2999.22
3 Stout, Chris AUS 959.51 900.71 949.79 0.00 2810.01 2810.01
4 Kirkland, Darren GBR 932.53 894.28 889.26 982.53 3698.60 2809.34
5 Bertels, Dimitri BEL 993.24 881.00 886.15 0.00 2760.39 2760.39
6 Weckx, Kenny BEL 922.31 848.50 0.00 833.36 2604.17 2604.17
7 Frey, Sam USA 832.67 826.83 855.07 892.86 3407.43 2580.60
8 Anderson, Andy USA 920.21 823.20 176.62 800.57 2720.60 2543.98
9 Wisman, Jordy NED 848.00 822.76 840.17 846.27 3357.20 2534.44
10 Hayes, Cye GBR 693.74 726.63 728.46 678.02 2826.85 2148.83
11 Robinson, Harvey GBR 654.08 536.00 755.69 696.91 2642.68 2106.68
12 Moerman, Sergio ESP 0.00 524.85 837.15 586.79 1948.79 1948.79
13 Procter, Peter AUS 904.42 0.00 0.00 0.00 904.42 904.42


I think there's little doubt that Wayne, Todd, or Peter could have won this on a given day with different conditions. They are all world class champions. And that's not to take away anything from anyone else on the list. Just comparing points and Peter's past recent performances had he not been injured.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
11,501 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
USA Team wins Gold

As a team, the US did not come away empty handed winning Gold in both F1 and F2 and silver in Junior. This is no small feat against some real tough competition.
















FORMULA 1
Country 1st Round 2nd Round 3th Round 4th Round Total points Place

USA 3,863.27 3,517.67 3,658.72 3,720.42 14,760.08 1
Australia 3,816.09 3,708.28 3,839.26 2,907.82 14,271.45 2
Great Britain 3,302.75 3,233.56 3,292.52 3,369.88 13,198.71 3
Belgium 2,782.21 2,548.27 1,752.54 1,718.37 8,801.39 4
Nederland 1,491.98 1,462.66 1,571.56 1,614.17 6,140.37 5
Austria 965.10 561.29 0.00 706.53 2,232.92 6
Spain 0.00 524.85 837.15 586.79 1,948.79 7
New Zealand 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8
Germany 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 9



FORMULA 2
Country 1st Round 2nd Round 3th Round 4th Round Total points Place

USA 3,500.33 3,568.87 3,245.06 3,519.05 13,833.31 1
Great Britain 3,331.15 3,403.82 3,411.31 3,480.52 13,626.80 2
Australia 2,670.48 2,608.67 3,350.41 3,351.94 11,981.50 3
Belgium 2,884.12 2,836.13 2,815.40 2,933.89 11,469.54 4
Austria 2,654.48 2,538.81 2,743.61 2,453.34 10,390.24 5
Nederland 1,590.58 1,680.27 1,493.15 0.00 4,764.00 6
Spain 967.41 922.83 940.94 963.60 3,794.78 7
Germany 322.02 451.45 578.81 0.00 1,352.28 8
New Zealand 770.34 0.00 0.00 0.00 770.34 9


JUNIOR
Country 1st Round 2nd Round 3th Round 4th Round Total points Place

Australia 3,638.88 3,665.29 3,705.15 3,678.15 14,687.47 1
USA 2,723.09 2,611.18 2,923.57 2,952.32 11,210.16 2
Belgium 2,777.64 2,699.24 2,796.42 1,912.13 10,185.43 3
Great Britain 1,787.35 1,788.57 1,787.89 1,734.78 7,098.59 4
Austria 2,346.39 489.85 2,504.76 0.00 5,341.00 5
Nederland 1,620.18 1,309.22 800.66 793.27 4,523.33 6
New Zealand 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 7
Spain 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8
0.00
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top