Performance Boats Forum banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,288 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Long story short, a few months back, I decided I wanted to move my motor fwd a snatch hair to give my dl a little more room because it seemed to get hung up on the last 1/8" or so. About then I figured it would be a good time to slide my rail kit back so I'd have some where to bolt a pump brace to. Fast fwd to this weekend fired the motor once, through the dl and pump brace in and go to put my dl cover on and it's a hair too long?? Wtf? I slid my motor fwd not back, I thought. Could changing from one block to another change anything like that, in my case I went to a tall block. I'll try to put up a pic of the dl looks to me like I have about 3/8" before it hits the pump, or does the pump shaft bottom out inside the dl before the end of the dl hits the pump?(hope that made sense)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,549 Posts
On the D/L you want about an 1/8th to a 1/4" of play to allow for bearing movement and engine endplay. If its to tight it will make you have a very bad day.

Are your engine rails straight on the stringers or are they mounted @ a slight angle? By moving the engine forward your engine angle could of changed abit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,288 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
When I put it in yesterday, it appeared I only had about a 1/16" to an 1/8", but I figured it was because I was trying to compress the wheel bearing grease I threw in there. I wasn't to concerned until my dl cover didn't fit. Does that 2nd pic represent how much end play I have, or not necessarily. As far as the rails they are pretty much level with the stringers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,288 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 · (Edited)
Ahhhhhhh With my new crank for some reason my pto(I guess thats what it's called) wouldn't quite nut up to my flex plate and I had it take about 3/16" off the end of it(crank side). Thanks Duane, and thanks for the pump brace,I think it turned out well. Edit; Wait a minute from the flexplate back it still the same. Btw in case I need to move this fwd, does anyone sell spacers I can put between plates and the feet on my rail kit to space the motor fwd say 1/8"?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,379 Posts
You can turn an 1/8th inch off of the back of the yoke to solve your problem. Won't hurt a thing. Or you can shorten the driveline cover without much problem.
 

·
B1 Racing
Joined
·
6,523 Posts
You should be fine with that endplay you have there on the driveline, its excessive if anything. I doubt it will bottom out inside the DL before it hits the snap ring that is in front of the bearing (not good).

I still dont understand why the DL cover does not fit, regardless of PTO, flywheel and crank combinations that thing should still fit since you moved everything forward. Those parts should not influence your DL cover. There must be a reason why it does not fit now. Looks like you need to shorten the cover.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,288 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
I wish I could remember 3 months ago, when I mocked this all up. The only thing I remember as far as whether the shaft bottoming out first, or the dl to the bearing 1st, is that it was the opposite of what I thought. As much as I hate to second guess my self, I guess I'll pull her back apart and pull out a tape meas. and see whats going on.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top